Quick RAM question, cpuz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2008, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Quick RAM question, cpuz

Hey i've got a quick question about RAM frequency or speed.



In cpuz its saying DRAM Frequency 452.5.

Is that what speed my RAM is running at? 452.5MHz?
Or since it's DDR2 do I multiply that by 2 to get the speed. i.e. 905MHz ?

I managed to tighten up the timings a bit, trying to see how low I can bring the voltage while running at 3.4GHz now.

Just a bit confused ^^ Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 01:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Quick RAM question, cpuz

yea you multiply by two (ddr = double data rate) so yes it's actually at 905 MHz.

You can probably get that up a little higher. I have my tracers at 960 MHz 4-4-4-12 2.2v
__________________

__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 01:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Quick RAM question, cpuz

That. I have no clue at all how to do. I'm using the gigabye x38 DQ6, does it run the same BIOS as your DS3R?
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 01:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Quick RAM question, cpuz

No x38 has a different, newer bios than my P35 board. You can change the frequency of the ram easily by changing it's ratio... mine is at 1.4:1 I think.

That ratio is RAM:FSB by the way.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 01:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Quick RAM question, cpuz

i see, understand a bit about the ratio, but the bios doesn't display the ratio as such. It's using some odd multipliers. I took some pics. I had to use photobucket because imageshack just crapped out lol so no thumbnails, heres the links though. (1600xsomething, sorry)

Shows current multiplier and the legend on the right of the screen.
http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f1...e/IMG_0759.jpg

Shows choices of multipliers.
http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f1...e/IMG_0760.jpg

This is what I don't understand. Especially the odd list on the right, since my FSB isnt any of those. MCH strapping?
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Default Re: Quick RAM question, cpuz

2.4 x 377 = 905.

It's just taking the 2x for the RAM into account, so that's really a 1.2 multiplier (so 377 x 1.2 = 452, thenmultiplied by two for 905)

I think, at least. Don't know what all that A, B, D etc. is.
Gustave5436 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 01:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Quick RAM question, cpuz

I'm pretty sure you mistyped the voltage. 3.4v? eh eh eh?
Edit, reread, you mean 3.4ghz on the processor speed right?
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 02:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Quick RAM question, cpuz

i see, so all that crap on the right doesn't really matter? Also doesn't leave me with many choices. bummer XD

XD I just worded the sentence wrong vee, my bad. meant lower the voltage, at 3.4ghz. voltage down to 1.425 now. im hopin i can get it around 1.35

but if I can then I cant see how it wouldnt run stable at 1.5v with 400fsb. hole maybe, iunno.


edit~ okay using 2.50A its running at 945MHz, the next highest choice would be 2.66 which said 1005MHz. I don't know if it'd do that without loosening the timings. What do you guys think? I'll have to run prime95 overnight tonight anyway once I inch down the voltage. 1.40 now.

edit~ prime crashed after 5 min, try again with 1.425v, if that doesn't work then rams too high.


edit~ voltage question. since the multiplier has something to do with the MCH strapping (im assumign thats northbridge?) Would I have to increase the MCH Overvoltage at all? Seems it wont run with ram any higher than 907.

Only voltages I have turned up is my RAM voltage to its 2.2max and the FSB voltage by .05 (1 tick).
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 03:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Quick RAM question, cpuz

If you are running stock voltage on the northbridge that could be part of the problem. I gave my ds3r either 2 or 3 ticks when i was running 3.6ghz on it.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Ram Question (Please at least look at) Higach Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-06-2008 02:06 AM
RAM Question Fishy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-05-2008 03:30 PM
RAM Question Prophet New Systems | Building and Buying 16 11-02-2007 05:21 AM
RAM testing question jfenwick System Upgrades 12 10-20-2007 04:52 PM
Quick Question...RAM SYL\X/3K New Systems | Building and Buying 3 10-12-2007 06:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.