Quick RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2010, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Default Quick RAM Question

Hey,

Currently my desktop (full specs in Sig) is running:

Mobo: DFI LANPARTY DK X38-T2R LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX
- Newegg - LANPARTY DK X38-T2R
- 1333*/1066/800MHz -- *Available only on CPUs that support 1333MHz FSB
- Number of Memory Slots: 4240pin
- Memory Standard: DDR2 800
- Maximum Memory Supported: 8GB

CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz 6MB L2 Cache
- Newegg - E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz
- FSB: 1333MHz

So, according to the asterisk, I can if I wanted to, run this:
- G.SKILL 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Triple Channel
- Newegg.com - G.SKILL 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin

I feel like it can, but I just wanted to make sure... the whole DDR2 vs. DDR3 thing.. bleh.

Thanks!
- yo1mcool
__________________

__________________
Antec 300
LANPARTY DK X38-T2R
G.Skill DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4850
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit English
Power & Cooling QB 750W +12V @ 60A
Western Digital Caviar SE16 640GB
yo1mcool is offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 06:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Quick RAM Question

No, you can't use that memory, it's DDR3 and your mobo supports DDR2.

The asterisk is only referring to the speed of the module (1333 MHz), not the type of module ( DDR2 or DDR3)
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 07:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: Quick RAM Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
No, you can't use that memory, it's DDR3 and your mobo supports DDR2.

The asterisk is only referring to the speed of the module (1333 MHz), not the type of module ( DDR2 or DDR3)
Ahh ok, thanks!

=)
__________________
Antec 300
LANPARTY DK X38-T2R
G.Skill DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4850
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit English
Power & Cooling QB 750W +12V @ 60A
Western Digital Caviar SE16 640GB
yo1mcool is offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 07:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Quick RAM Question

Your Welcome
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Question Rob Rulez Laptops and Notebooks 4 11-19-2009 10:56 PM
Ram upgrade question Beefdawg System Upgrades 1 11-14-2009 06:45 PM
Quick Ram Question dirkpitt45 Overclocking and Modding 5 11-04-2009 06:06 AM
Quick Ram Question Like2game New Systems | Building and Buying 10 01-06-2009 06:24 PM
RAM testing question jfenwick System Upgrades 12 10-20-2007 04:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.