Quick memory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2008, 06:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Quick memory question

Even if a motherboard says it is a 1066/1333 (oc) ram standard, can you still run ddr2 800 on it? Or will you have to overclock or something?

And is there a big difference in performance at all between 800 and 1066?
__________________

__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-18-2008, 06:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Quick memory question

It'll still work... I think I've told you this before..

and the difference isn't noticable.. just a few FPS, but if you overclock your CPU, you're probably going to overclock your RAM anyways so it doesn't matter
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-18-2008, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Quick memory question

Okay, yeah I think you might have told me before, but I was just wondering again because it'll save me $120

I'm planning on getting a Q6700 to over clock to about 3.6 or so. Since it has an unlocked multiplier I will probably invest into liquid cooling later on and try to hit 4Ghz. Plus I get Unreal Tournament 3

I can never find where to overclock memory in my BIOS, or at least I don't know how. Right now my memory is running at 667Mhz which i think is like pc5800 or something. I want it at 800Mhz
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-18-2008, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Quick memory question

Whoa Whoa.... q6700 does NOT have a unlocked Multiplier..

Usually the Memory overclocks by itself if you have an option called Link CPU and RAM enabled, if you don't want it enabled then disable it and it'll stay at default speeds
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-18-2008, 09:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Quick memory question

whatt?? I read somewhere it has an unlocked multiplier... well F that. Oh okay cool, I'll have to look for that setting somewhere. Should I stick with the Q6600 then? Q6600 can make it to about 3.6Ghz right? Could either the Q6700, or Q6600 reach 4.0?
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-18-2008, 09:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Quick memory question

yes, with a good chip. Just make sure the rest of your components are up to par
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-18-2008, 09:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Quick memory question

It's going to be on a gigabyte DS3R
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-18-2008, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Quick memory question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
whatt?? I read somewhere it has an unlocked multiplier... well F that. Oh okay cool, I'll have to look for that setting somewhere. Should I stick with the Q6600 then? Q6600 can make it to about 3.6Ghz right? Could either the Q6700, or Q6600 reach 4.0?
You're thinking of a QX6700 not Q6700
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-18-2008, 10:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Quick memory question

ah okay. Screw it. I'll stay with the Q6600. I just read into ram timings and all that. Some of the most confusing stuff I've read in a while. Will I be able to clock the Q6600 pretty high with ddr2 800 ram? I guess I'd have to tweak it a little until it is stable.. I think I'll have to make a post in the overclocking forums to figure out what settings I'll need to do
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-19-2008, 12:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Quick memory question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
Will I be able to clock the Q6600 pretty high with ddr2 800 ram?
I don't see why you shouldn't be able to, unless you get a bad chip
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
memory laptop question, alextrzaska New Systems | Building and Buying 2 09-15-2008 02:14 AM
Memory overclock question Twizted_3kgt Overclocking and Modding 8 01-31-2008 04:19 PM
Memory Question (DDR) CalcProgrammer1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 01-19-2008 07:11 PM
Quick Question! Best Graphics card for under 80? Chazzer3 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 01-09-2008 01:45 AM
Quick Ram Question (Please at least look at) Higach Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-06-2008 02:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.