Quick Dual Channel Ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2007, 12:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Question Quick Dual Channel Ram question

Ok right now i have 2 gigs of gskill (nq) ram. Would it still be dual channel if i put 3 gigs in? Like 1 gig stick on each side, with 1 512 ?
provided they're all the same brand, this should work, right?

and if i do this, how much of a performance gain will i recieve from this>?
__________________

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Quick Dual Channel Ram question

No if you have 3 sticks in there thats not a multiple of 2 and it would not be dual channel anymore. Also in games you will see no performance gain from another gig of ram really.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Quick Dual Channel Ram question

hm ok. thanks!
but i thought to get dual channel, the slots just have to match each other..
oh well i guess im wrong
thanks again!
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Quick Dual Channel Ram question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
No if you have 3 sticks in there thats not a multiple of 2 and it would not be dual channel anymore. Also in games you will see no performance gain from another gig of ram really.
would have been my exact response.... but if u add another 512mb stick expect no performance increase.......
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 12:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Quick Dual Channel Ram question

if u got another 2*1gb stick nq's then it would be dual channel coz ull have 4 sticks
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 08:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Quick Dual Channel Ram question

but that will cost too much. although the nq's do come pretty cheap theres no ponit in 4gb of ram unless cad etc. even in vista its not needed
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 11:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 122
Default Re: Quick Dual Channel Ram question

realistically it's only ever going to be dual channel if the motherboard supports dual channel memory. normally with dual cahnnel MOBO's you have to install the RAM in exact pairs for the Dual channel to be active, otherwise it just runs in single mode.
Wverb0783 is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 11:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Quick Dual Channel Ram question

... i already answered this??

edit oh this topic is old..... that explains it... necrotopic
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual boot Question with Vista and XP (help appreciated) Deadpixel Microsoft Windows and Software 12 06-29-2007 07:00 AM
Very quick question my friends psychedelos New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-13-2007 03:00 PM
dual channel lower clock? Rich_Franklin Overclocking and Modding 4 05-29-2007 08:57 PM
Quick question please help revenge2 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 04-14-2007 06:27 PM
quick question Fozzy New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-25-2007 09:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.