quick dual channel question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2007, 12:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 146
Default quick dual channel question

i have 2 1gb matching pairs of ddr2, i want to get another 2gb...do all 4 need to be identical...or just each bank
__________________

badkitty is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: quick dual channel question

If you want to get another two, try getting the same pair as your current. Or at least a pair with the same exact specs.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 02:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: quick dual channel question

Ye, but dual channel will work with the lowest specs. Say even if you have say..... 2GB (1GB x 2) RAM with 4-4-4-12 timing and another 2GB (1GB x 2) RAM with say 5-5-5-15 timing, then both your RAM will run at 5-5-5-15. Now say both of them runs at 800MHz but your 4-4-4-12 RAM runs at 1000MHz at 5-5-5-15, you try to run both of them at 1000MHz 5-5-5-15, it wont run unless your 5-5-5-15 RAM will clock that high which is highly unlikely. It will probably run at 1000Mhz both at 6-6-6-18 timings though.

Also, say if you have 2GB (1GB x 2) + 4GB (2GB x 2) RAM both at the same timing 4-4-4-12, then all 6GB will run at Dual Channel with 4-4-4-12 timing and if they clock the same at 1000MHz 5-5-5-15, then they will work.

But its hard to actually get RAMs to overclock if you have all 4 dims full. Real hard to get it stable.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
Quick Dual Channel Ram question andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-28-2007 11:03 AM
Dual Boot (question) zaki1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 07-14-2007 10:29 PM
Very quick question my friends psychedelos New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-13-2007 03:00 PM
dual channel lower clock? Rich_Franklin Overclocking and Modding 4 05-29-2007 08:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.