Question regarding Custom Build. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2006, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default Question regarding Custom Build.

My friend would like me to build him a computer. His budget is around 2000$ He's an artist, and will be using programs that utilize alot of graphics and rendering. Now I know how to build a gaming computer, but not sure if this would be the different.What would you pros out there recommend? CPU, MOTHERBOARD, RAM, GRAPHICS, POWERSUPPLY?
__________________

Da11en47 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 06:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Memory: Most important Get 2GB
CPU: get a dual core (Such as E6600)
Hard drive: Needs to be fast (Raptor 10,000 RPM)
Video card: just get one with dual DVI
PSU: Get a high quality PSU such as PC power and cooling turbo cool
Motherboard: (P5B Deluxe)
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

u dont want a fast hd for graphicks programign because the faster something spins the lower teh qualitie of teh file he would need a good vga like a 7950 gw2 and maybe even 3 gigs of ram for it if he isnt running widows as most games are made on linux or the mac os eh can maybe get 4 gigs i agree on the high qualitie psu tho and the mothjer board seems fine
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 07:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

Teh is not a word in English. Neither is Qualitie. (Quality) (Graphics) (The) (Programming) (Windows) (Mother)
reckliss is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 07:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reckliss
Teh is not a word in English. Neither is Qualitie. (Quality) (Graphics) (The) (Programming) (Windows) (Mother)
(reckless) not reckliss
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

lol I knew someone was going to bring that up.

Reason why is because when I originally was going to go by reckless was for AIM but it was taken so I just used the I instead.
reckliss is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 12:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default

Does Windows XP Pro, support 3 GB of ram. How much is overkill?
__________________
i5 3570k (OC to 4.2 mhz)
Geforce 650 Ti Boost 2gb
16 MB RAM
Windows 7
Da11en47 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 12:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

i fink 2gb might be max on pro but im not sure. also a faster spin on the HD wont lower quality. ill go for wat turtile recommended but a 10,000 might not be necessary. 7200 is good enough
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 12:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

3 gigs is max for xp pro and 4 gigs is max for linux and the mac os
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 09:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You need to modify Windows (its simple) to support 3GB. Other wise it can only support 2GB.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.