[QUESTION] AMD your opinion - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2005, 08:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default [QUESTION] AMD your opinion

Hi there,

This was a great read :

http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-10442_7-6389077.html

But i'm still stuck. I haven't yet used a AMD CPU ever, but tell me again how they are different from Intel's. I heard someone mention that the AMD cpu's do more in a single cicle, what are the benefits of that.

In case of the Pentium D 830 vs. Athlon 3800 X2 , the L2 cache has differences. For the same money wouldn't I want to choose the 2 x 1mb L2 cache instead of the 2 x 512mb L2 cache of the AMD???

What should I look at and what is more important ...
I want a kick *** super fast system, good all-round computing is required and lots of muti-tasking

Thanks

happy New year
__________________

__________________
ASUS P4P800 SE
Pentium 4 Prescott 3.0 E (478 socket)
Radeon 7500 64mb (I know ... (^_^)
when i get around to it)
Samsung PC3200 512mb x 2 (DUAL SOCKET)
SEAGATE 300GB SATA
SEAGATE 120GB IDE
honsbeek is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 09:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

Go AMD
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 09:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

by the way do AMD mobo. only take PC3200 DDR ram , not DDR2 rams?

Just wondering
__________________
ASUS P4P800 SE
Pentium 4 Prescott 3.0 E (478 socket)
Radeon 7500 64mb (I know ... (^_^)
when i get around to it)
Samsung PC3200 512mb x 2 (DUAL SOCKET)
SEAGATE 300GB SATA
SEAGATE 120GB IDE
honsbeek is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 09:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

correct

AMD

actually I take that back - they will take DDR RAM for now, but soon they will be coming out with ones that take DDR2, and they dont just support PC3200, they support others as well like PC2700, PC2100, etc.
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 10:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to adiosk8
Default

DDR600 is out now, my ASUS board supports that and ive seen a couple of companies make that.

but AMD all the way.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 @ 2.7
ASUS A8N-SLI premium
XFX 7800 GT
1GB Corsair XMS
2 200gb SATA maxtor drives - RAID 0
adiosk8 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 10:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 76
Send a message via Yahoo to digima$ter
Default

AMD is better. Even though they sound worse they r better. 2.2 AMD is better than 2.5 Intel.
__________________
<a href=\"http://magicsig.com/\" title=\"free glitter signature maker\"><img alt=\"my sig\" src=\"http://my.magicsig.com/ofb5rg8l6e.gif\" /><br />Made with MagicSig.com, a free glitter signature maker</a>
digima$ter is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 12:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Yes but if I choose Pen D 830 , I can get a Intel board that takes PC 5300 and 667 Mhz of RAM , wouldn't that be good also ???

Would it be better to get 2 512mb in DUAL or just take 1 gb RAM in one slot ???

(^_^)
__________________
ASUS P4P800 SE
Pentium 4 Prescott 3.0 E (478 socket)
Radeon 7500 64mb (I know ... (^_^)
when i get around to it)
Samsung PC3200 512mb x 2 (DUAL SOCKET)
SEAGATE 300GB SATA
SEAGATE 120GB IDE
honsbeek is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 12:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

No No No and No don't even consider an Intel


AMD all the way
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 12:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by honsbeek
Yes but if I choose Pen D 830 , I can get a Intel board that takes PC 5300 and 667 Mhz of RAM , wouldn't that be good also ???

Would it be better to get 2 512mb in DUAL or just take 1 gb RAM in one slot ???

(^_^)
The system they used for those tests at cnet for intel was using ddr2 533 ram I believe. As you can see, it made little difference. No PC3200 is not all AMD takes you can go up to PC6000 (expensive however).
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 12:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

If you are a heavy multitasker either a Dual Core AMD, or a normal Intel.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.