Question on AMD dual core CPUS! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2006, 07:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default Question on AMD dual core CPUS!

Is it possible to use the 32 bit versions of XP home and professional on an AMD dual core Socket 939 processor? Or must I buy the 64 bit XP?
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

It will work on the normal XP Pro but I would recommend you use XP x64. Don't worry whatever you choose it will work fine.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 07:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

i have a 4400 and i run the 32bit version and its fine. never tried the 64bit though, wouldnt expect it to that much better.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 07:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

I heard 64 Bit was full of bugs....

but Yeah 32 bit is fine
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 07:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
I heard 64 Bit was full of bugs....

but Yeah 32 bit is fine
There as been alot of people saying that today. You all here it but no one has tried it and confirmed it for themselfs.... Agh so fustrating.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=85059



Edit: And now the poster below me... Enough to drive anyone insane.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 07:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

I heard that the 64 bit version wouldn't run a lot of aplications. So I'd go with the 32 bit.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 08:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

XP64 also offers no performance benefit and a lot of hassle, use regular XP for now and get Vista when it comes out.
macdawg is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 08:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah stick with 32 xp, i think the main problem with 64 xp is the drivers, dunno if they ALL support 64
john3 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 09:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
yeah stick with 32 xp, i think the main problem with 64 xp is the drivers, dunno if they ALL support 64
This is correct. Finding 64bit drivers becomes the real hitch. And since there are very few 64bit apps, there will be no performance increase as all the other apps will run 32bit.

Stay with 32bit XP, I run XP Home with my FX-60.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 09:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
There as been alot of people saying that today. You all here it but no one has tried it and confirmed it for themselfs.... Agh so fustrating.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=85059



Edit: And now the poster below me... Enough to drive anyone insane.
Blah, 64 bit is crap, buggy to no end. I couldnt shut it down fast enough without it bugging out on me.




actually ive never used it before so i cant say anything about it.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.