Question about updating ram on my MSI K8N Neo4 Plat - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2006, 04:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
Default Question about updating ram on my MSI K8N Neo4 Plat

I have this MOBO: MSI K8N Neo4 Plat
I also have an Athlon 64 +3200
I think I had PC3200 in it (4 512 sticks)

the MOBO has a FSB of 1000mhz I think. Anyone know for sure? Anyway I just got 4 512 sticks of PC4200 (533mhz DDR). This should be better right? The MOBO has 4 places for DIMM's
1 is blue/green
2 purple
3 blur/green
4 purple


What can I expect from this?
__________________

__________________
www.audituner.com
mikepg is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 05:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

why did you get 4 sticks? i think with that mobo if you have 4 sticks its gonna downclock to 333mhz.. just get 2 1gb sticks..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 02:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
Default

See, I always get confused with the RAM **** on the boards. I thought a long as the ram was the same speed, then it was ok. What are the 2 different colors for (green/blue and the purple) for? I thought each color was a channel. I'm really confused about the ram..
__________________
www.audituner.com
mikepg is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 02:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
Default

OK, I wasn't sure which model MOBO I had, I just checked the invoice and it is a MSI K8N NEO4 Platinum Athlon64 Nvidia Nforce4 Socket939 FSB800 4DDR400-Dual. I thought it had a FSB of 1000mhz. Like I said before, I have 5 PC3200 (400mhz) sticks in there now, so there is really no use to upgrade to the 4 PC4200 I just got.?.? is there?
__________________
www.audituner.com
mikepg is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
Default

no one knows?
__________________
www.audituner.com
mikepg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.