Question about tempting RAM. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2006, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 44
Default Question about tempting RAM.

Well it is quite funny actually, when I built my computer (see Sig) I got 2 gb of ram and I didnt get it at newegg but at a friends comp shop.
You see earlier (about 2 days ago) 1gb of my ram went bad and shorted out.

Now here is the thing that made my day, he gave me a new 1gb of ram, buy he gave me ANOTHER 1gb of ram ALSO. So the question is should I just reinstall the 1gb of ram back in giving me 2gb again, or should I install both the new ones and have a total of 3gb of ram, I have both here so am wondering. Need to know if 3gb will result in a loss of performance or should I just forget being stupid and throw all 3 in there?
__________________

__________________
Case: Tuniq gaming tower
Motherboard: Asus A8n32 sli Deluxe x16
CPU: Dual core 3800 Athlon AMD 64
GPU: Nvidia 7900gt
Ram: 2g corsair
Power Supply: 500 watt
Cooling: Cooler Master Liquid cooling
Hard disk: 160g 7200 rpm
Drive: Dvd -R -RW +R +RW
Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Hunt12 is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

Windowx XP (32bit) only sees a certain ammount of RAM, I think its liek 3.65Gb or something.. You can put all three in there, adn I I doubt that it will hurt performance, windows will take what it can and the rest should be ignored....

Thats my take on it at least.
__________________

__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 09:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya well all you can do is try and just compare you results by trying 2 and then 3, or the other way around.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 11:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

i say go for it even though you dont need any more then 2..

if i were you i would sell it
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 11:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

No.


Just put 2 in.


Putting 3 will result in a loss of dual channel and performance.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 05:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

ohyeah true.

i diddnt htink about that.

listin to lordanthrax and just send the rest to me. cool.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 09:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Hmm if what you say is true, then I think selling might be an idea, I have all 3 currently in my comp though, I can run multiple games again without any problems with 3, thanks for the advice. Might actually save the ram for when I could use 3g in the future also....thanks again.

Oh yeah another thing. How is it that I lose dual channel with three? I put 2 of the gb in the same color ram slot and the last in the other, so how is it that I would lose it? I assumed that they would go dual channel and with what was left over that was needed the extra gb would take care of.....no?
__________________
Case: Tuniq gaming tower
Motherboard: Asus A8n32 sli Deluxe x16
CPU: Dual core 3800 Athlon AMD 64
GPU: Nvidia 7900gt
Ram: 2g corsair
Power Supply: 500 watt
Cooling: Cooler Master Liquid cooling
Hard disk: 160g 7200 rpm
Drive: Dvd -R -RW +R +RW
Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Hunt12 is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 12:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Or.... Maybe the extra RAM is the first piece of harware for the 2nd Rig your going to build...

As for the DDR loss, if my understanding is correct then the channels have to have balanced resources - otherwise no DDR
__________________

__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.