Question about sata and raid - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 03:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Default Question about sata and raid

I hear the terms Raid 0 and raid 1, can someone explain this to me? I know it has somethin to do with hard drives. I just bought 2 hard drives, a 74gb raptor (will install windows on this) and a 36gb raptor for storage, Is there any certain way to make one drive faster than the other or what? this is the motherboard i just purchased, i am gettin a e6600 soon.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813121035
__________________

TravisaKaBiggie is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

RAID 0 uses two drives at the same time to get theorectically twice the speed.

RAID 1 writes the same data on both discs @ the same time. So if one drive fails, the other will reatain all the data.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
The ModFather
 
markkleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posts: 273
Default

If you are going to use Raid0 (cause its faster) you need 2 or more of the same HDDs.
If you use 2 different HDDs it will make them both the size of the smaller one.

I use 4 HDDs in a Raid0(sometimes3) and its much faster(in some stuff) but if 1 messes up they all mess up.
Not a prob for me because I will just reformat and start over...I have been using Raid for quite a while and never had a problem yet.

Other things I have learned Sata2 is faster than Sata1(Raptors are Sata1)My 4 Hitachi Sata2 in Raid0 beat the heck out of 2 Raptors in Raid0(my 4 Hitachis cost $170)

16mb buffer HDDs are faster than 8mb buffer HDDs.

If you are gonna use Raptors(very good HDDs) make sure they have good air circulation as they run hotter (10,000 RPM)
__________________
MKMods
markkleb is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 02:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Default

how do i make them run in raid 0 and raid 1?
TravisaKaBiggie is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You need to have a RAID controller (most motherboards have them onboard) - then set it up in the BIOS.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.