Question about rams. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2012, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 30
Default Question about rams.

If i add like 2 sticks of ram from my 2010 HP computer. Could this affect my new computer (with 8 rams) in any bad way?

superdhigh is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 05:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Just Epic.
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London
Posts: 579
Default Re: Question about rams.

do you mean your new computer has 8gigs of ram? Also are the old rams the same brand and memory as the ones in your new Pc?

- EVGA GTX 780 - I5 2500K @ 4.5GHz
- Corsair H100 - Asus Sabertooth P67
- Corsair TX850 - 2 x 2TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.14
- 120GB Corsair Force 3 - Windows 7 64 bit
- Arctic Silver 5 - Black NZXT Phantom
- Linksys WMP600n - Some random Samsung DVD drive

Sennheiser HD598s, over ear Momentum and Fiio e17
Crossfire 27" 1440p monitor
Samsung Galaxy Player 5.0 - Cyanogen
HTC One Black 32gb - Android Revolution HD
Samsung Galaxy Tab pro 8.4 - Cyanogen
Mischa is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 06:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 30
Default Re: Question about rams.

diff brand and idk how much the memory is D :
superdhigh is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 12:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 77
Default Re: Question about rams.

You will want to make sure you do not overload your system with ram. Check your motherboard's specifications for max ram, and so long as you stay under the limitations, you should be ok. You will also want to make sure you purchase RAM with the same speeds as your current. For instance, if you have DDR2 PC6400 currently installed, you will want to make sure to purchase the same. The reason for this, is your system will function at the lowest possible transfer rates when it comes to memory. So one stick is PC-5300 will cause your remaining PC-6400 sticks to function at the slower, 5300 rate. To check your current RAM configuration, I would recommend taking a first hand look inside your tower, however you can also use a program like CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting that will display your system information for you.
RubeSmench is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 09:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 30
Default Re: Question about rams.

ohh okay thanks <333
superdhigh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are these rams good? csaefong New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-04-2008 11:15 PM
rams take it out?? galant_mod Laptops and Notebooks 7 11-01-2007 07:16 PM
2 rams quest1on New Systems | Building and Buying 1 01-21-2006 12:40 PM
best rams? smashthestate New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-13-2005 06:29 PM
Why are faster RAMs cheaper than slower RAMs? nismoskys Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 12 04-09-2005 02:41 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.