Question about RAM for new build. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2007, 03:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Question Question about RAM for new build.

I was wondering if its bad to have an odd number of sticks of ram. I have enough money for 3gigs of ram, but not for 4. Or should I just stick with 2gigs. Help please, thx.
__________________

werejago is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 03:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: Question about RAM for new build.

If you're not planning on over clocking, 3gigs will be fine.

Assuming you're running Windows XP.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 03:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: Question about RAM for new build.

alright thx.
werejago is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 04:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,661
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Question about RAM for new build.

****, nobody really needs over 2gigs unless they are into video editing or something which has HUGE memory needs!
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 09:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: Question about RAM for new build.

alot of my friends have 4gbs of ram
and it does come in use when you run alot of programs running alot of the times

also if your a gamer and you use vista then it is necessary, vista has got to be the biggest ram hog ive ever seen

and since you can get 4gb of Gskill for like 220 bucks (using there cheapest 2x1GB) i dont see it as a waste
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM
Speaker Question pukgandi Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 04-14-2007 10:32 PM
Build Questions: veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-07-2007 06:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.