Question about raids and how to set up raid - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2011, 11:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 31
Default Question about raids and how to set up raid

Well first off had the question of can I set up 2 500 gb drives in raid 0 and then have them backed up by a 1 TB hard drive in raid 1?

And how do i set up raid?
__________________

Remnant is offline  
Old 07-11-2011, 04:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 3
Default Re: Question about raids and how to set up raid

I'm not sure about having it auto-backup to the 1TB harddrive as a raid 1 setup, but you could probably just use an external harddrive and back it up to that every so often. Only have experience setting up raid 0's myself. Never had a drive fail so I don't usually ever backup. Then again I only have games on my PC so it's no biggie if a drive fails.
__________________

Geneticwarrior is offline  
Old 07-11-2011, 05:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 71
Default Re: Question about raids and how to set up raid

Someone correct me if i'm wrong but Raid 0 is a data striping whilst Raid 1 is data striping with parity back up. So if you set up the two 500gb in Raid 0 they will give you 1TB of space which your data will be split across the two drives. If you then set-up the 1TB drive in Raid 1 it would provide you with 500GB of space and a parity (Backup) of 500GB for everything on the 1TB drive. So in effect it might not be worthwhile for what you want to achieve.

Also your Raid controller on your motherboard may only be able to control a single raid set-up but im not sure on this.

The best thing to do for your set-up would be to add all the drives in one raid 1 set-up to give you data striping on 1TB of space and a back up on the other 1TB but the issue is with 500GB and 1TB drive mixture the sizes will be reduced down to the 500GB drive specifications.
sammybaines is offline  
Old 07-11-2011, 06:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MyGodAL3X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 460
Default Re: Question about raids and how to set up raid

If you buy a RAID card that can support RAID 0+1 it is feasible.
It might be a bit iffy but it should work no problem, but you will need an additional RAID card because motherboard do not often support RAID 0+1.
And it would work the way you are thinking, the 2x 500GB drives would make a 1TB space and then that can be in RAID 1 configuration with the 1TB drive.
You would set that up without any data on the drive, since it will erase everything, and you would, once you have the card, boot into the card (there should be an option during boot) and then tell the card what to do. Make sure to read the RAID card manual and make sure to get one that supports RAID 0+1
__________________
"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid." - Albert Einstein
Rep me if I helped you out
MyGodAL3X is offline  
Old 07-11-2011, 07:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Question about raids and how to set up raid

Raid 1 does not have anything to do with a parity. It simply mirrors the other drive. Also, when a drive says it's 500gb or 1tb, it usually ends up being a little less than that due to formatting, etc. This is why they recommend the same drives in raid 1 because the actual amount of two 500gb drives in raid 0 could be more than the actual amount of the 1tb drive.

You can setup the 500gb drives in raid 0, then set the new "single" drive with the 1tb drive in raid 1...but just be warned that the sizes may be different.
__________________
Asus P5Q Motherboard * OC'ed Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.82ghz w/ Arctic Silver 5 * OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066ghz * Kingston Hyper X (2x2gb) DDR2 1066ghz * EVGA GTX 560 Ti Superclocked * Ultra X-Blaster ATX Mid-Tower * OCZ Vertex 2 120gb * WD Caviar Blue 500GB 7200 rpm * OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU * Sony Optaric DVD Burner * Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit * 22" LG Flatron W2252TQ LCD * LG Flatron E2281

Samsung Series 7 17.3" Laptop w/ 256gb Vertex 4 SSD
Night Fox is offline  
Old 07-11-2011, 07:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 31
Default Re: Question about raids and how to set up raid

Awesome answers ok. so I'm gonna set up the raid 0 so just open up bios and there should be an option somewhere? and to make sure, doing this erases the HDDs so I should back up the stuff I want?
Remnant is offline  
Old 07-11-2011, 08:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MyGodAL3X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 460
Default Re: Question about raids and how to set up raid

yes you should back up everything, but does your motherboard support the RAIDs you want?
__________________
"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid." - Albert Einstein
Rep me if I helped you out
MyGodAL3X is offline  
Old 07-11-2011, 08:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 31
Default Re: Question about raids and how to set up raid

Newegg.com - MSI 760GM-P35 AM3 AMD 760G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

says:
SATA RAID 0/1/0+1/JBOD
Remnant is offline  
Old 07-11-2011, 09:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MyGodAL3X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 460
Default Re: Question about raids and how to set up raid

Perfect man, have fun setting it up. Check your manual if you cant find the RAID in the BIOS. It will tell you what to do.
__________________

__________________
"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid." - Albert Einstein
Rep me if I helped you out
MyGodAL3X is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID Controller vs BIOS RAID and JBOD Question Antec-User Overclocking and Modding 0 08-29-2009 10:15 AM
Raid Data Recovery Software Raid To Raid Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 07-14-2009 12:34 PM
Another Raid 0 Question...with non-raid dual boot UA_Iron New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-02-2008 08:37 AM
RAIDS, Raptors and WD 750GB MacDaddyGator New Systems | Building and Buying 12 08-11-2007 11:33 PM
Using Raids QBA Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 07-06-2005 11:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.