Question About Raid Set Up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 06:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Question About Raid Set Up

I am going to be doing another gaming build shortly, and I have a question about the Raid set up.

P5W DH Deluxe mobo and it has an easy raid set up, set the jumper on mobo to the raid set up that you want. {I want Raid 0 Data Striping}

So I need two identical harddrives.

My question is when i install windows, will it put windows on both drives, or just one drive, or do I need another drive for windows?

Will it put windows on both drives and then just recongnize them as one drive? I mean I need the exact same amount of space on both hard drives, correct?

I hope I am making sense.

Also, will this help my performance in a gaming pc or not?

Thanks much for any help.
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Yes, you need two identical drive.

Window files will be divided between the 2 drives, but it acts just like 1 drive.

It will help the load times on games.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 07:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

So I just hook up drives in ez raid ports on mobo....set the jumpers....load windows and anything else i want on the drives and it just reads the drives as 1 drive....correct?

Can i partion the drives in 3 parts still?

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 10:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you need to install the RAID drivers by pressing F6 when windows says "Press F6 to install RAID or SCSI drivers" during install. don't quote me on the message that's from memory but it should be close enough for you to recognise the message. after that you should be able to partition the RAID as if it were a normal disk.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 05:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

Thanks for the help guys.

Do you guys think it is worth it to go raid striping for gaming, or am i just sort of wasting a hard drive doing that?

I'm just so undecided about this....whether quicker load times are worth it or not?

Is that the only benefit in gaming?
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 05:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Striping doesnt waste any drive space, as all of it is accessible. Software Raid0 usually will net around 10% improvement overall, but YMMV. Hardware raid will give substantially more , with less cpu overhead utilized.
BTW if you happen to have 2 drives that are NOT identical, can still work, however it will only access the sum of the the smallest drive doubled. IE a 40g and 30g together will work, but raid0 will only see 60 gb(30+30). Cache size doesnt really matter either, but most people do use 2 identical size drives. They can be different maufacturers...
__________________

krazefinn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.