A question about raid 0 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2007, 08:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: A question about raid 0

Yes, RAID0 is striping. It will split the data across the disks to improve performance.

RAID1 = Mirroring (2 disks with same content. If one fails, the other keeps working and you can replace the broken drive.)

Spanning = Using two disks to act as one disk. 2x 300GB would result in a 600GB disk in Windows.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: A question about raid 0

Thanks so much. I got Raid 0 installed!
I enabled Boot>On.
And now I get a disk error, so I am assuming that means I need to install windows now.

Thanks again!
I hopefully WONT be back on this thread.. If I don't that means.
a) I died
b) My computer fried
c) I forgot to come back
d) I got it to work
__________________

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: A question about raid 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewsvalesen View Post
Thanks so much. I got Raid 0 installed!
I enabled Boot>On.
And now I get a disk error, so I am assuming that means I need to install windows now.

Thanks again!
I hopefully WONT be back on this thread.. If I don't that means.
a) I died
b) My computer fried
c) I forgot to come back
d) I got it to work
lol

It should work. Don't forget the floppy.
The floppy may have multiple drivers on it. If you are not sure which to use, just take anything that says RAID. If it doesn't work properly, try another one next time. Or RTFM to check which chipsets the motherboard uses.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: A question about raid 0

sweet, windows is installing now.

WOOHOO


man.. now my next goal is to overclock...
god, i hate making threads.. i feel so dumb and annoying

xD
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 07:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: A question about raid 0

aw WHAT!
My drive that I swear I configured to be Raid 0 is now JBOD. (according to everest home)
but according to my nvidia media center, it says its spanning. And It also states that I have an extra harddrive.

I'm slightly confused.
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: A question about raid 0

nevermind.
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 04:45 AM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: A question about raid 0

Use HD Tune to do a benchmark and post results.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 03:39 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: A question about raid 0

are there any mobo's you can use raid 0 without using a floppy?
macdawg is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 04:34 PM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: A question about raid 0

You need a floppy for most SATA controllers. Regardless of the way you use it (RAID or non-RAID). Some SATA controllers may work with drivers that are included in XP SP2. Vista probably supports more of them by default.

My motherboard, Asus P5W DH Deluxe, has an EZ-RAID feature. Two SATA ports which are RAID1 by default, and can be configured to RAID0 by changing a jumper on the motherboard. I believe XP SP2 detects these disk(s) without the need for a floppy, but I am not very sure. Maybe I'll see tonight.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 04:43 PM   #20 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: A question about raid 0

Just checked, it doesn't. Loaded SP2 without any slipstreamed drivers and without floppy. "no disks detected". I have 6 disks in my computer, lol.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where to go next? (upgrading advice) ril New Systems | Building and Buying 9 07-12-2007 04:16 PM
SATA Raid and PATA QuaziBee New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-11-2007 08:20 PM
Raid Question zetahammy New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-27-2007 06:41 AM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM
RAID question Goped79 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-25-2007 11:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.