question about mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2006, 07:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default question about mobo

not sure to get the ASUS p5b deluxe or the Gigabyte DS3...Both fit my needs for an upcoming C2D E6600 build. which is better?
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 08:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default

I like ASUS myself.
__________________

__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

they are both good.... if you get the ds3 its setup to run at 1.8v on the memory.. so 2v memory wont boot right.. you'd need to get a 1.8v stick and change the voltage in the bios... yupp thats it if you do get 1.8 mem your all good.. but ive used asus in the past it works osome and i have one in my alienware.. not bad at all .. jsut going ot try out the ds3 casue its cheaper and to give a new company a try.. well not new company but new for meee
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

ya, my memory is already 1.8...the only difference that i've seen is that the DS3 has 1 pci-e slot vs the 2 that the p5b deluxe. i only need one so it doesnt matter. Oh and the DS3 has 3 pci-3 1X vs the 1 that the deluxe has which would probably make it better for upgrading in the future when those can be put to use.
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 09:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yurp... they will be the new pci... but better so i figure your going with the ds3?
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 09:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

I think so...u still gotta wait a little longer before i can order my setup, but im pretty sure that's what im gonna go with
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.