Question About AMD X2 4400 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2006, 09:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Question Question About AMD X2 4400

Can anybody tell me what each core of the X2 4800 would be equivilant to in a single core?

For instance if i was playing a game that did not support dual core and was only using one core of the X2 4800, would that for instance be like using an AMD 3200+?
__________________

Whirlwind is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 09:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

It would be like using two 3500+ AMD 64
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 09:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

OK...Thanks

Would you happen to have the breakdown for all of the X2 CPUS?
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 09:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

my gooooosh. does that really matter? the point is any dual core cpu is great. ( amd), and then the intel conroes.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 10:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

Sorry john3....i did not mean to offend anyone....again i'm sorry if it is a dumb question.
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 10:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

no, its my bad, sry if that sounded like a flame.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 11:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Whirlwind
OK...Thanks

Would you happen to have the breakdown for all of the X2 CPUS?
X2 3800+ - AMD AThlon 64 3200+
X2 4200+ - AMD Athlon 64 3500+
X2 4400+ - AMD athlon 64 3500+
X2 4600+ - AMD Athlon 64 3800+ or 4000+
X2 4800+ - AMD Athlon 64 3800+ or 4000+

Reminder that the AMD athlon's have less cache then the 3800, 4200, and 4600. And the 3800, 4200, and 4600 have less cache then the 4400 and 4800
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 12:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

Thanks for your help PZEROFGH, i appreciate it
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 12:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

actually its just the 4200 and the 4600. or are u talking about the single core 3800?
john3 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 01:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
actually its just the 4200 and the 4600. or are u talking about the single core 3800?
actually what?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.