Quadro. Why? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2006, 09:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Quadro. Why?

I've noticed on my travels around various hardware sites, that Quadro cards seem to be hellish expensive. I understand that:

Quote:
The NVIDIA Quadro FX family features high-end graphics boards, designed for professional 3D applications such as:
-Mechanical Computer-Aided Design (MCAD)
-Digital Content Creation (DCC)
-Non-Linear Video Editing (NLE)
-Visualization Applications
/Quote

But what makes them so good for all that, and not good for gaming and general use?

EDIT: Really, why is this so expensive?! - http://uk.insight.com/apps/productpr...04F3Q&src=FRO1
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Those cards are for people who have to generate things from scratch, like rendering things they design. People who make games probably use something like this, not people who play them. It's kind of like how Xeons are better for servers, but a Core 2 Extreme is better for gaming. Just complete different designs for complete different purposes.
__________________

RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Hmmm, I see your point. But Opterons are supposed to be for servers too. Mine cost me much less than an Athlon 64 at the same speed. (or even an FX). So:

Anyone know how these cards would fare against "normal" cards in games or benchmarks?
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

They would not do as well. I've seen reviews were people where people said they could run games okay, but nowhere near as good as the kind of cards we're all used to. You can bet any modern DX9 card will murder those Quadro and FireGL cards.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

check this http://store.nvidia.com/servlet/Secu...8900&Env=BASE#
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

hella expensive
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by keyser09
check this http://store.nvidia.com/servlet/Secu...8900&Env=BASE#
Ummm, can you get an Arctic cooling HSF for that?! lol!

Hella, hella exspensivo!

I've looked into it a bit more now, and i'm kind of getting to grips with the differences. I suppose they only sell them to a small market, so the prices stay high, supply and demand etc. Kinda like Photoshop and AutoCAD... (do you think I could get a cracked Quadro Plex Model III on limewire...? )
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Its all about the drivers. The gaming videocards are stronger than their professional counterparts in terms of hardware specs (except size of memory), but neither would do as well in other other's domain. The drivers for each product are designed for the specific task it is meant to accomplish. That's why you can't just go out and buy a $650 8800GTX and expect it to do the same work as a $2500 Quadro.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

K. I'm getting it now... You can use an F1 car for racing on a track, but on a gravel/dirt track a Rally car would kick it's butt, and vice versa....
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Exactly
__________________

__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.