quad6600 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2007, 12:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: quad6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdLeft152 View Post
yeah i think 64-bit is compatible with up to 16gb of RAM..
Take that number and multiply it by a billion. Seriously.
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: quad6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by meat_helmet View Post
Take that number and multiply it by a billion. Seriously.
yep....

Quote:
Windows XP x64 can support much more memory; although the theoretical memory limit a 64-bit computer can address is about 16 exabytes (16 billion gigabytes), Windows XP x64 is currently limited to 128 GB (237 bytes) of physical memory and 16 TB (244 bytes) of virtual memory.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: quad6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by xXDuskXx View Post
as for 64bit xp...i think the limit is 8gb
No, the limit for 64bit XP is 128GB, not 16GB

Windows XP Professional x64 Edition - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 03:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: quad6600

so i shoudl get 64 bit xp instead of 32?
taintedplay is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 03:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: quad6600

depends... 64bit requires more RAM, if ur gonna go with less than 3.5gb RAM 32bit is the way to go if u go 4b or more... 64bit
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 03:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: quad6600

64-bit doesn't require more RAM, it supports more RAM.

64-bit OS, can handle larger files, more efficiently than 32-bit.

I would stay with 32-bit for a while, until 64-bit becomes the standard.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 03:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: quad6600

^ really?

some1 told me that if i wanted 64bit OS for Vista, i would get 4gb instead of 2gb
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 03:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: quad6600

Well it would run a little better with more RAM, if you go 64-bit.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 03:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: quad6600

doesnt Vista Ultimate support more than 4Gb's?
mgcook is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 04:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: quad6600

Quote:
doesnt Vista Ultimate support more than 4Gb's?
32-bit version of Vista Ultimate support only 4GB ram

But the 64-bit version support 128GB
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.