quad6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2007, 04:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default quad6600

For the quad 6600, would it be better to run 64 or 32 bit windows?
__________________

taintedplay is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 04:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: quad6600

32 bit.

64 bit doesnt support many applications, especially games. search for any threads on this forum about 64-bit computing.
__________________

__________________
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 07:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: quad6600

64-bit. mainly if ur running dx10 since dx10 games eg crysis will perform better in 64 bit. sum ppl saying 10-15% more perf. also the os will run faster having 64 bit over 32. well theres basically every driver now that has 64 bit since Microsoft made the rule where every driver of 32bit has to have 64 bit aswell. *think i heard on net sum where)
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: quad6600

I have 64bit vista on a Quad.

The only problems in compatability are with apps that dont support vista. 32bit or 64bit is not the issue...its just cause some programs dont support vista.

64bit should run a bit faster, and its more futureproof. Drivers are not a problem not, as it is becoming more common. 64bit can run 32bit apps absolutely fine.

So yeh get it.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: quad6600

Also switching to 64 bit allows you to run 4gb+ of ram.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: quad6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Also switching to 64 bit allows you to run 4gb+ of ram.
wtf? where the **** did you here that? sounds like nonsense to me.
__________________
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: quad6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by murdocsvan View Post
wtf? where the **** did you here that? sounds like nonsense to me.
No its not.

32bit will only read about 3.2Gigs, whereas 64 can read alot more.

Thats why i have 64bit...
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: quad6600

Right now my 32 bit only reads 3.5gb of my 4
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: quad6600

yeah i think 64-bit is compatible with up to 16gb of RAM..
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
xXDuskXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 220
Default Re: quad6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdLeft152 View Post
yeah i think 64-bit is compatible with up to 16gb of RAM..
somewhat wrong actually... 64bit vista home premium can support up to 16 gb, ultimate/business/enterprise is 128+ and home basic is only 8 gb. as for 64bit xp...i think the limit is 8gb
__________________

__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v401/Degeta/ra.jpg

the blood drive is a pyramid scheme perpetrated by dracula and his night slaves
xXDuskXx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.