Quad or Dual Cores? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2006, 12:38 PM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Same basic concept though. If you don't think about it so hard and just read through it you can understand it. I had no problem reading his post.

Granted I'm not saying everybody should write like that (because its full of mistakes) but sometimes people become grammer nazis when they shouldn't be.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 12:39 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Back on topic: I would upgrade to a dual core now and then upgrade again to a quad core. Intel quads are supposed to run on the same chipsets so you would just need a new cpu.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 05:49 PM   #33 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

well the quad core for amd isnt really a quad core its actually 2 x2 cpus on one mobo so u have 2 940 sockets and intel will actually have one quad core cpu wich will pe preaty cool to see im quite shure it will ouperform amd 4x4 but if u have less money get a x2 now and later on get a mobo with 2 sockets and a second 2x
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 06:51 PM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

What? No, thats two dual cores, AMD will have quad-cores as well. Dual dual core systems have been around ever since they released dual core CPUs.
The General is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 07:28 PM   #35 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

i know theyve been able to do it for servers but there introducing it for desktop
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 12:46 AM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

IIRC the 4x4 system requires Amd FX series processors and ram for each one.
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 03:25 PM   #37 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

oh ok so maybe its not worth getting 4x4
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.