Quad-Core Worklog Gallery - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2008, 02:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Quad-Core Worklog Gallery

Ended up making a few changes to my original plan, based on what the store had in stock, but she's finally up and running (Ran Vista x64 for a bit, wanted Glider back, so I switched back to x86 for the moment - currently working on swapping files from Server '08 Enterprise to bypass the 3.25GB RAM usage limit).

Not pictured are a 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 and a Vantec external eSATA enclosure.

Enjoy!

SpikedCola's Q6600 Worklog

EDIT Followed this but Im still sitting at 3,4xx,xxx KB in the About boxes of windows apps. Guess Im switching to Server '08 Enterprise

EDIT 2 Wow, is Server Enterprise fast or what! No random hanging, nothing. Just blazing fast. Followed this site and Im running what looks like Vista, only much faster.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 07:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Quad-Core Worklog Gallery

look good

how is that RAM? i'm thinking about getting it for my build
__________________

wafflehammer is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Bake a Pretty Cake!
 
Spit-wad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 904
Default Re: Quad-Core Worklog Gallery

what camera are you using? some nice quality pictures...
Spit-wad is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: Quad-Core Worklog Gallery

Quote:
Originally Posted by wafflehammer View Post
look good

how is that RAM? i'm thinking about getting it for my build
As far as I can tell its pretty good - Im still poking around in the BIOS (not used to having so many options), but it was really expensive - you can probably find a better deal on RAM



Quote:
Originally Posted by Spit-wad View Post
what camera are you using? some nice quality pictures...
Panasonic DMC-TZ3. To be honest, it's my parents camera, and the first time Ive tried to take decent pictures in awhile - some of the pictures are good IMO, like the closeup on the side of the RAM and the CPU, but some are pretty blurry. Still a good camera tho, and it has a removeable rechargeable battery.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are Quad Core or Dual core best for gaming? Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-03-2008 11:07 PM
Quad Core Vs Extreme Quad Core? Sneblot New Systems | Building and Buying 14 01-16-2008 02:43 AM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.