Quad Core & Q6600. - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2008, 12:35 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
remember good ol' drizzt... he couldnt get past 3.0 ghz because his board was not an A1.... if it isnt an A1... it isnt meant for a quad core... even says on the box... has overclocking feature and under the quad core column.... quad cores is not check for overclocking
Ya all because he wanted to save $30 bucks on a 680i SE haha
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 01:55 PM   #32 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

Yha, i almost fell into that trap when i ordered mine.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 01:58 PM   #33 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

i fell into that trap ordering 2 different asus p5n32 e sli's (plus)
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 05:42 PM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

hey sorry i didnt read this entire post but if ur wondering about mb voltages this is what i used, its taken my q6700 to 4.0. also mg cook gave me these and i also found that the p30 bios was the best for me, im not sure if the newer ones are better but the p30 works for me so im happy
for more go here: q6600 g0, 680i wont go above 2.8

rememver ur cpu core and memory will prolly be different
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 05:51 PM   #35 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

oh the old 680i bios.. how i miss it!

whats the vid on your cpu
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 05:54 PM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
oh the old 680i bios.. how i miss it!

whats the vid on your cpu
me? my q6600 was 1.200, my q6700 is 1.2875 i would have gone farther then 4.0 but i was getting ram problems cuz i forgot to sync

and yes this bios is sooooooooo simple!!!! i love it great board for a new oc'er, i guess all nv boards are though
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 06:59 PM   #37 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

Well, I flashed my bios to P30, Worked fine boots up fine, But when I set my **** to what the images are in that other thread, It will boot but bsod right after windows loads and reboot. :/ Guess I'll have to take it easier.
augest is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 07:04 PM   #38 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

you mightn ot have enough vcore... set it to 1.35
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 07:08 PM   #39 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

**** I thought that too, I turned that thing up to 1.45 and still lol. I reloaded defaults to start over, And I'll take one step at a time this time round so I can see which setting is causing it.

For some reason before I done all this the other day, I somehow got my Q6600 STABLE at 2.8 running Prime95 with a burn in... WAS FINE but the next day... Randomly I wasn't doing anything really demanding and bam reboot... Weird.
__________________

augest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high. Disillusion Overclocking and Modding 19 03-03-2008 01:13 PM
45 nm quad core Eric1 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 02-12-2008 11:52 PM
Intel xeon x3220 compatible with core 2 quad boards? Demalii New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-25-2008 03:31 AM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM
Help me OC' a Core 2 Quad Q6600 veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 20 05-24-2007 12:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.