Quad Core & Q6600. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2008, 01:32 AM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

I got a Zalman 9500, Worked great for my E6700, Which I got up to 3.5 GHz easy.

Guess I'll try and flash my bios. Will it reset all my setting when I do? Or is there anything I need to do or go about doing prior or after doing this?
__________________

augest is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 01:49 AM   #22 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

itl reset the bios setting to default that is it. just download it onto a floppy or usb stick pop it in set it as boot priority and whatch the progress bar go, then itl finish and boot back up, i dotn understand how people brick the mobo's doign a bios update its easier then instaling windows. alltho vista has been made so much easier now.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 04:06 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

Where do I even find the **** bios download on the eVGA site... Ugh..

Right now. I've got it at like 206 FSB and been running prime95 on it for over an hour now, And been 100% stable. Temps seem to be doing fine for 100% load as hot as it already is in here.
augest is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 04:28 PM   #24 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

is your 680i an a1? because ifnot... that is your problem...

if its the 680i from your first post... it is not an a1... and i doubt u will reach anything higher than 3.3ghz... that was my lmit on my 2 asus 680i's

woulda been better off picking up an e8400/e8500 in my opinion... i love my e 8500 more than my old q6700 and q6600
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 05:07 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

Mine is a AR. I'm aware I wont get a high over clock. To be honest I'd been happy at 3.2 GHz.
augest is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 07:45 PM   #26 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

If you read the evga site, you need to log in/make an account to get to those files.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 08:28 PM   #27 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

bios update will not help.. and p40 is best oc'ing bios btw

i may be wrong.. its been a while since i had the 680i
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 12:05 AM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

Well then **** whats the point? So far got it stable at 2.8 at 1226 FSB... Going to keep running prime95 awhile longer then try it higher.
augest is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 05:59 AM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

its most probably just a bad q6600, the new ones commonly dont o/c very good prob due to the high VID's
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 12:30 PM   #30 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

remember good ol' drizzt... he couldnt get past 3.0 ghz because his board was not an A1.... if it isnt an A1... it isnt meant for a quad core... even says on the box... has overclocking feature and under the quad core column.... quad cores is not check for overclocking
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high. Disillusion Overclocking and Modding 19 03-03-2008 01:13 PM
45 nm quad core Eric1 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 02-12-2008 11:52 PM
Intel xeon x3220 compatible with core 2 quad boards? Demalii New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-25-2008 03:31 AM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM
Help me OC' a Core 2 Quad Q6600 veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 20 05-24-2007 12:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.