Quad Core & Q6600. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2008, 04:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

Off the top of my head i dont remember. My 680i has been sitting in the box for the last 3 months. Someone else will chime in i'm sure.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 04:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

I hope... I looked through everything in my bios. Thanks for your help.

So I looked and if I recall your MCP is your SB, Which shows it set to 1.5000 Volts, So what should I take it to?

My SPP, Which is the NB I think is set to 1.500 Volts.....

Ideas?

So I upped the voltages...

All 1.55 Volts all but for my MCP, Which I set to I think 1.725?

I so must be missing something important here... BAH!
__________________

augest is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 06:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

Theres a great screen shot of the voltages in the intel OC'iung thread....... I asked and was given it.

Whats your VId?
I'm running stable in that setup at 3.2Ghz. for months.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

Where do I find it...
I'm running and AR model of my 680i... :/ I'll have a look at that thread though.
augest is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

download coretemp and that states ur VID, in the section of the 680i under system voltages that has ram cpu NB,SB etc all in one section. I had a q6600/680i which i now sold to my friend who is running it at 3.2ghz 24/7. there is a slight .1v increase on the NB needed. note in the 680i the NB voltage is the 'FSB voltage'
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

:/ So that's why I can't even get a oc pretty much... When its been at 2.7 - 2.8 it runs till I get in a game or something then yea... Locks up and reboots. So can I even oc this pos or not?

Oh and in my voltages, My FSB is already set at 1.5. Highest.
augest is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

I can't get it past 2.8 where it will boot.. An even then it locks up randomly or will reboot in the middle of games. I've just had to set it back to 2.4 (1066fsb.)

I over clocked my old E6700 fine? Am I doing something wrong here or what.
augest is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 10:34 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

I got mine at 1.255V @3.2, but my vid is 1.225

Official Intel Overclocking thread

Is the voltage pic, and that how I set it....... Have my fsb speed at 355mhz, ram at 400mhz ish @2.0Vs

What board was the e6700 on?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 10:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

Same as my 680i.

Just turned my ram voltage up to 2.2, When it was 2.0. I already had my core running higher then what was in that picture.

So, Tried moving it back up after changing my ram voltage... Done nothing. Got it back up to 2.8 booted windows and before it could even load it, Crashed. Gayness.
augest is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 01:19 AM   #20 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Quad Core & Q6600.

try updating your bios to the latest verion takes abotu 60 seconds and you should be able to push farther. also what ram are you usign and what heat sink if yoru on stock that will explain why you cant get past 2.8
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high. Disillusion Overclocking and Modding 19 03-03-2008 01:13 PM
45 nm quad core Eric1 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 02-12-2008 11:52 PM
Intel xeon x3220 compatible with core 2 quad boards? Demalii New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-25-2008 03:31 AM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM
Help me OC' a Core 2 Quad Q6600 veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 20 05-24-2007 12:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.