Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2009, 09:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

I could defrag again, but this is a fresh install from around a couple weeks ago when I got my new stuff. Lemme analyze with Defraggler, un momento.

EDIT: Hmm. I could use one. But it was doing that sort of transfer after a fresh format, too.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

In my experience the only reason not to have Vista is if you don't have enough ram. Andddddd I don't think the OP has that problem
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

^ good point.

why do you need 32GB of ram? you could install vista to your ram, lamo :laughing:
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikaricloud View Post
XP64 is too much work for the average user to get up and running, if you ask me. Though speed wise, if you do get it working, is pretty sweet. One thing I can't stand about vista is my transfer speeds.
Not anymore. I do not ever get compatibility issues.

He's using a workstation anyway, I can't stand Vista.

Windows 7 isn't that bad though.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

i used to be a vista hater but now since i have used it for about 1.5 years i am loving it. the only thing i am having a problem with is digital driver signing. can not figure out how to get around this
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 12:52 AM   #16 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

Theres really no point having 32GB of ram dude, 16GB would have been better because you could have afforded better timings and clocks.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:46 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

What do you use to check your transfer rates? I'm just curious because I want to check mine.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:55 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

I just hit more info during a file transfer. :P
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:58 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

Oh, never thought of that lol. thanks

EDIT: I got about 88mb/s transfering a 1.45gb file from my wd caviar black 1tb to my wd raptor x
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 02:06 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

Well yeah, you have a raptor. :P
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Intel Quad core vs Intel core i7 Dakhathsk System Upgrades 11 12-24-2008 12:59 AM
Are Quad Core or Dual core best for gaming? Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-03-2008 11:07 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.