Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2009, 06:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
Default Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

I just ordered a dell T5400 from the dell outlet that has a quad core processor (3.16) and 32 gigs of memory.

I am replacing my old dell xps 720 and taking one of the video cards from the xps to put into the new dell so that I can continue to use my 3 30" monitors.

I know that 32 gigs is a lot and I have heard that Windows won't recognize more than 4 gigs unless you have 64 bit or something... what do I need to do to make sure that the full 32 are utilized? Thanks!
__________________

joeljonathan is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 08:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 149
Send a message via AIM to radtadtod
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

Win2003 or 64 bit I believe. Or just stop using Winders.
__________________

__________________
phaux keeng mahuds.
radtadtod is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 08:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

use vista 64 bit.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 08:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

I would use XP 64

Thats what I use at work on my workstation.
Thats also what I use at home.

I still hate Vista, btw.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
use vista 64 bit.
QFT, ftw.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by UA_Iron View Post
I would use XP 64

Thats what I use at work on my workstation.
Thats also what I use at home.

I still hate Vista, btw.
why do you hate vista? i use ultimate and going from that to XP is a major downgrade. now i hate XP.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

XP64 is too much work for the average user to get up and running, if you ask me. Though speed wise, if you do get it working, is pretty sweet. One thing I can't stand about vista is my transfer speeds.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

hmm, i have found copying things acrost the HDDs is alot faster in vista x64 vs XP 32 bit.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

Maybe I'm doing something wrong, I'm getting a max of 6MB/s...
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Quad Core Processor w/ 32 gig of memory

hmm, that's not good. i'm usually around 20-30mb/s and on my flash drive i get about 15-30mb/s so needless to say it really flyes when transfering files.

you using SATA HDD's that have been defraged lately?
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Intel Quad core vs Intel core i7 Dakhathsk System Upgrades 11 12-24-2008 12:59 AM
Are Quad Core or Dual core best for gaming? Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-03-2008 11:07 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.