Quad Core or Dual Core? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: What did you buy or will buy?
E6750 7 63.64%
Q6600 B3 1 9.09%
Q6600 G0 2 18.18%
Waiting for Penryn 1 9.09%
Voters: 11. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2006, 12:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Default

thank you. much appreciated. I want to thank god for my well hung ness. The ladies for enjoying it so and the guys for feeding me jealousy.

no just kidding, i didnt give it much thought, i just put whatever i was thinking about and my well hung ness was on my mind.

back to computers.
__________________

__________________
I\'m all about computers.. and beaver.
Kohkane is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 07:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

When you say you BUY a computer every 3 to 6 years...do you mean completely buy a different setup or upgrading?

You could get a conroe right now and get a kentsfield later without changing anything except the cpu (of course).

edit: i really need to work on my speed reading....didn't notice you said "buy a cpu every 3-6 years." Once the prices go down on them, you probably would start thinking about it. But a dual core is the way to go right now unless your encoding ALOT (a c2d is plenty even for the modest encoders).
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 08:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Default

I usually change most things, Video Card Processor, MOBO, Sound Card. Tower.

Usually when I make a purchase, a revolution has happend. THe revolution now is the Dual and Quad Cores. So here is my new Purchase.

This time however, i'm going big cuz I'm changing my CRT for an LCD and new speakers and Printer and everything. Basically everything is going to be new. and I want to see a chnage. I dont want this Core Dual to end up being as slow as my last P4 Was.

I bought a quick P4 about 2 years ago.



Encoding? no. wont be doing much of it. Your right, I can change the Processor in a few years, as long as they dont change the Socket. So i think i'll stick to the E6600 cuz the QX6700 will rip me a new A-hole.

Kokz
__________________
I\'m all about computers.. and beaver.
Kohkane is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 08:16 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Default

Look! 8 to 9!?!?! No one is Sure.. the Quad or The DUal. The fight continues!! if you think QUAD POST UP WHY!!! Please.
__________________
I\'m all about computers.. and beaver.
Kohkane is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 08:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

dual core now...
by the time you need a quad core or it is really practical, they will have dropped tremendously in price...thereby saving your a-hole from being ripped.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 10:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

The kentsfield are compatible with conroe mobos. Thats why i said you could change the cpu without getting a new mobo.

So save the money for a big lcd and good speakers and get the e6600, then get a kentsfield later when quad cores are utilized better and aren't so FREAK'N expensive.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 09:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I'm not sure how old this post is... but I figured I would ask a question while your on dual cores.
I recently got a laptop with a pentium M 2.13ghz.. When I first looked into the basic system info it said 2.13ghz/2.13ghz... after installing a few basic programs (Battlefield 2 and WoW) I go to look at it again... now it is saying 2.13ghz/797mhz... what have I done wrong? (also: its says core duo but can't set affinity... is the Intel Pentium M a true dual core?)
Vincentnsoa is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 09:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Duel core because of price. Quad core still feels like something to dream about, not own yet.
__________________
Evga nForce 680i sli Motherboard
Q6700 CPU
Apevia Blue X-Cruiser Case
Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP-HC Monitor
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G5 Mouse
FourTwenny is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 10:07 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Vincentnsoa
I recently got a laptop with a pentium M 2.13ghz.. When I first looked into the basic system info it said 2.13ghz/2.13ghz... after installing a few basic programs (Battlefield 2 and WoW) I go to look at it again... now it is saying 2.13ghz/797mhz... what have I done wrong? (also: its says core duo but can't set affinity... is the Intel Pentium M a true dual core?)
It seems you have a Pentium M 770. As far as I know, that CPU is single-core. Where exactly does the "2.13ghz/2.13ghz" appear? System Properties (right-clicking "My Computer" and then selecting "Properties")?
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:55 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Yes, thats how I found the 2.13ghz... but as I'm looking on my desktop here, it has the same double ghz display as my laptop. You may be right about the single core =(... if you find out for sure please let me know.

After restarting a couple times it went back to 2.13/2.13, so i'm not sure what the deal is with that.
__________________

Vincentnsoa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.