QuAd CoRe AnYoNe?? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2006, 10:46 AM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron
that sucks dude, I'm sorry.
Amen... No idea where it even came from either.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 11:50 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
shoot me for being pedantic but havoc seems to be the only person who has actually done any research into or built an MP system seeing as he chose an appropriately achievable configuration, where all the people who keep saying they are going to use multiple kentsfield's are smoking crack because as far as i know they have no MP support i.e. single processor system use only.
Hmm... Yes... Shallow and pedantic.

__________________

The General is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 12:27 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you know you wouldn't have me any other way . though that's not my best picture
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 04:18 PM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

Finally Kentsfield is here why is everyone complaining about price thats how much the e6800's cost when they came out, and you want to brag im getting an HP integrity superdome with 64 Itanium2 processore,512gb of ram and 2 petabytes of storage
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 05:02 PM   #25 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i don't see anybody selling these quad-cores yet.. but i'll keep my eye on it.. can't wait to see them in peoples rigs, see what the oc'er's get in benchmarks
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 07:44 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
I hate to say it dude, but that is no were close to enough... You would need at least 2 of those...

Yeah your right...
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 10:34 AM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kenyon, Minnesota
Posts: 405
Default

Anyone catch a place selling one of these bad boys yet? Do you expect it to drive lower end conroes prices down at all, even 10 bucks? That would be kinda nice. Wondering how long it will take for Intel to come out with its true quad core. Everyone talks about how AMD is coming out with "true" quad core and it seems that nobody thinks Intel has any plans for a such a product, which they are obviously trying to develop.
Inferno is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 10:43 AM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the fact is they are not trying very hard and are deliberately cutting corners......again. one of the pitfalls of the Pentium D was that it was made of two processor dies on a chip with one core each as opposed to AMD's two cores on a single processor die. with the Core 2 Duo they rectified this to have both cores on a single die only to cut corners again and use two dies for the Core 2 Quad. in other words Intel prides beating AMD to a release date over having a well finished and well polished design. they used an identical shortcut two years in a row to make sure AMD was behind on the release of their product.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 01:43 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Indeed, and now that AMD knows what it's up against, I'm sure they will crank out something that will put Conroes in their place.
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 11:07 PM   #30 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ok cnet is just having fun screwing with us...

http://reviews.cnet.com/Intel_Core_2...-32136314.html

click on any of the store links lol
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.