Quad Core - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2007, 06:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Quad Core

Ya its recommended, but i was lazy on the last few boards. Popped everything in and it booted and ran wow so i had no reason to reinstall Btw, i finally got my heatsink today, only took 2 trips to fedex and telling them to redirect it twice.

NEVER user fedex "home delivery" service, it is horrible.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 06:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Quad Core

lol...That's what I picked for my TR Ultra-120 Extreme, and it delivered right on time, with no delays.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 06:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Quad Core

Ya it delivered on time every day, WHILE I WAS AT WORK. I even specified to deliver after 4:30, and the buttplug came at noon every day for a week even after i specified to deliver it to my job instead. It finally showed up at work today after talking to a different person for the redirect.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 06:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Quad Core

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Don't get ECS motherboards. They're not that good.
=0 =0 =0
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 07:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: Quad Core

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
=0 =0 =0
major lolz
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 09:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Quad Core

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Don't get ECS motherboards. They're not that good. As King X13 said, it does not support quad core processors. I would suggest this motherboard, if you're looking to get a Q6600:
Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
....since that seems to be your price range.
Shhh! Nobody knows that ECS motherboard's doesn't really support that processor that they tell you on the box until you actually try to overclock it! :freak:
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: Quad Core

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Shhh! Nobody knows that ECS motherboard's doesn't really support that processor that they tell you on the box until you actually try to overclock it! :freak:
Didn't understand that sentence...
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Quad Core

Quote:
Originally Posted by psp_crazy1 View Post
Didn't understand that sentence...
I'm lost too.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Quad Core

Well I think I've posted this once telling you guys that I can't overclock my CPU past 2.6GHz because if I go any farther then that with my ECS motherboard, it will crash. It's really weird how it said,"Supports Pentium D, Core 2 Duo, Pentium 4, with an LGA775 socket." But when you actually try to overclock the Core 2 Duo, there is a limit. :snob:
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:51 PM   #20 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Quad Core

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Well I think I've posted this once telling you guys that I can't overclock my CPU past 2.6GHz because if I go any farther then that with my ECS motherboard, it will crash. It's really weird how it said,"Supports Pentium D, Core 2 Duo, Pentium 4, with an LGA775 socket." But when you actually try to overclock the Core 2 Duo, there is a limit. :snob:
Me too! I can only get up to 3.3GHz, I've tried 3.4GHz but it crashes at POST.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte ds3 quad core ready? j12 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 08-05-2007 10:50 AM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM
quad core vs. dual core.... same price... last motherboard for one... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 4 06-25-2007 11:15 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Question about quad core.. PanzerKammander New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-08-2007 12:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.