Q6600 vs E6600 - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2007, 10:23 PM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Default Re: Q6600 vs E6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
regular temps 30-40 celcius, Im int he upper range, that one pdawg guy is in the 30ish range. Your temps are way too high for stock, somethings wrong.
you and i essentially have the same setup

my temperatures are CPU 20-25C and SYSTEM 30-40C. THis is at idle. I'd love to get some temperatures under load, but I don't have anything to put my machine under load with! Maybe warcraft will be installed soon.
__________________

Sardonic is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 10:32 PM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Q6600 vs E6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardonic View Post
you and i essentially have the same setup

my temperatures are CPU 20-25C and SYSTEM 30-40C. THis is at idle. I'd love to get some temperatures under load, but I don't have anything to put my machine under load with! Maybe warcraft will be installed soon.
Run Orthos.

Download this

Download Stress Prime 2004 BETA

and stress your cores.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 10:56 PM   #33 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Q6600 vs E6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryn View Post
Completely off topic but, the second I saw your avatar I tried to squish it without thinking
Ya, it happens to the best of us. On really exhausted nights I have caught myself trying to swat at it.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 04:27 AM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Toryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 170
Default Re: Q6600 vs E6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
LOL, isnt that whats supposed to happen?
I was always under the impression that you should let it cure for a few days. ie dont OC till you see the normal temps drop a bit, if they dont then start pulling it apart and reapplying the paste.
Toryn is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 10:23 AM   #35 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: Q6600 vs E6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardonic View Post
you and i essentially have the same setup

my temperatures are CPU 20-25C and SYSTEM 30-40C. THis is at idle. I'd love to get some temperatures under load, but I don't have anything to put my machine under load with! Maybe warcraft will be installed soon.
20-25???? Is this at idle stock or idle OC'd? What are you using for cooling to be so low? Plus, what program did you use to measure that temp. I don't know about WoW but I'm pretty sure it's not a very stressful game. Correct me if I'm wrong. Oblivion is giving me a good workout though.
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 11:11 AM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Q6600 vs E6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryn View Post
I was always under the impression that you should let it cure for a few days. ie dont OC till you see the normal temps drop a bit, if they dont then start pulling it apart and reapplying the paste.
Hm........... its been a few days now, well like one and a half days but the temp hasnt drop yet. ;(
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 11:16 AM   #37 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Q6600 vs E6600

it takes longer than a few days.

The cpu needs to run through several hundred heat cycles in order for the paste to cure properly.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 11:25 AM   #38 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Q6600 vs E6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
it takes longer than a few days.

The cpu needs to run through several hundred heat cycles in order for the paste to cure properly.
Darn it........ How much temp drops would it be when the CPU starts to cure?

Before, when my computer is off at night on my E6600, my temps on the BIOS was always low, usually it goes to 30C but on this one the lowest so far after reseating is 44C.

I was hoping today it would be like 40C but nope
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 01:35 AM   #39 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Q6600 vs E6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardonic View Post
you and i essentially have the same setup

my temperatures are CPU 20-25C and SYSTEM 30-40C. THis is at idle. I'd love to get some temperatures under load, but I don't have anything to put my machine under load with! Maybe warcraft will be installed soon.
uh I dont know what to say but your CPU temperatures can't be that low, thats ridiculous. Like 30-33 celcius range is considered ridiculously low for a q6600 g0 at idle...unless your room is like 30 F

You probably used the inaccurate speed fan to tell ur temps which are 15 celcius lower then reality
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-13-2007, 01:37 AM   #40 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Q6600 vs E6600

Ya, a e6600 is like have the wattage of the q6600.. IMO quad cores should only be taken to extreme overclocks on water.

and idle temps shouldn't change much when you up the voltage.. it is the load temp that should always be considered.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between Q6600 and QX6700 Sydzy New Systems | Building and Buying 19 09-10-2007 03:56 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
E6600 or Q6600 for my needs E6600 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-04-2007 02:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.