q6600 voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2007, 12:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default q6600 voltage

hey after seeing meat_helmets cpu stats. i decided to put my 680i to work and see if it could do compared to the ds3r.

anyway i managed to get my q6600 3.2ghz at 1.28v and run 4 instances of prime 95 (1 for each core) for bout 1/2 hour. i no it might not be completley stable so to be sure im runing at 1.31v right now and gonna see how that hold up for a while. i was not able to push it past 3.3ghz it would kjust freeze at post with 1.45v and 1.5v fsb. for sum reason after a apply a voltage in bios it is always less current value then i actually apply eg. set voltage to 1.5v wen it value really ends up being 1.45. Im not sure whether its my chip that wont o/c past 3.3 or its just needs like 1.5+ volts.

also got my hz's at 1200 2.1v 5-5-5-15 havent tried tightning timings nor lowering voltage as of yet.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 01:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: q6600 voltage

The variation in the voltage might be an incorrect reading. I've heard software doesnt always give totally accurate readings of the voltages... i think.

Actually, just thinking about it, whats your PSU? I assume you have a good one, but it might have something to do with the voltage difference.

Good luck though
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: q6600 voltage

yeah the best, well my fav ne way. silverstone 750w modular. umm yeah those reading are from bios so not software. but seems like the 680i is alot betetr than i thought. actually runs my q6600 very well at 1.3v @ 3.2ghz
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: q6600 voltage

yeah we got it at 3.6 to load into bios but when it goes to load in desktop is freezes.
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Requirements for Q6600? will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 31 06-27-2007 10:33 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
RAM voltage and vCore KaliX Overclocking and Modding 7 06-06-2007 04:03 AM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.