q6600 temp question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2008, 05:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default q6600 temp question

I have a q6600 with a Zalman 9700NT cooler, just installed, computer works fine, what i don't understand is why it is running at 48-49C idle when on most of the reviews for the cooler say people are getting around 37-39C idle, do i have a bad fan or do i just need to turn up the fan speed...because i should have to if i haven't even started overclocking yet.
__________________

xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: q6600 temp question

did you use thermal paste?
__________________

__________________


Thermaltake Armor
680i LT
q6600 (g0 revision)
736 mb EVGA 8800 GTX
2 gb crucial tracers
500 gb seagate 7200.11
TRUE 120
PC Power & Cooling 610
and a run of the mill DVD drive
heister is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: q6600 temp question

lol yea i did. one horizontal line across the center of the cpu. its grease not paste that i used
xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: q6600 temp question

hmm well it works best when you spread it out and some are way better than others
__________________


Thermaltake Armor
680i LT
q6600 (g0 revision)
736 mb EVGA 8800 GTX
2 gb crucial tracers
500 gb seagate 7200.11
TRUE 120
PC Power & Cooling 610
and a run of the mill DVD drive
heister is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: q6600 temp question

ok, since spreading it is NOT what your supposed to do, we are talking about grease not paste here chief
xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: q6600 temp question

Quote:
Originally Posted by xbox122501 View Post
lol yea i did. one horizontal line across the center of the cpu. its grease not paste that i used
yeah it is basically the same stuff. Unless you are having problems with your computer it should be fine.
__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: q6600 temp question

for real, would yall just answer the original question
xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: q6600 temp question

Which way did you put the line? Going the same direction as the lettering on the cpu right? Also, you might just have a hotter running chip. Not every chip is the same. b3 or g0 revision q6600?
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: q6600 temp question

I did. You can turn up the speed but it is not necessary. don't worry about all the reviews. Unless you are having problems with your computer your fan is fine. If you had a bad fan your temps would be much higher.
__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: q6600 temp question

yea right across the lettering. its GO stepping SLACR revision. im just thinking 48C is a little high for idleing do you think?
__________________

xbox122501 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Question about overclocking Q6600. Pastasauce Overclocking and Modding 10 12-24-2007 03:18 AM
question about what to worry about cpu temp or core temp? zerodayATK Overclocking and Modding 2 12-19-2007 06:53 AM
Delta to Tjunction temp question. CPonder14 New Systems | Building and Buying 23 08-25-2007 12:16 PM
Question about my B3 q6600 veedubfreak New Systems | Building and Buying 10 08-10-2007 12:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.