Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2008, 12:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Arrow Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail)

Important specs:
Q6600 B3
Gigabyte P35-DS3L
Antec Nine Hundred
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w/ Scythe S-FLEX fan
Arctic Cooling MX-2 Thermal Compound



Well, I just finished disassembling/reassembling my system to reorganize the wires/fans and also spray paint the inside of the case black. I've learned to highly regret this because the amount of stress I went through was not worth the end result whatsoever.

I decided to also try the line method on my Q6600 and TRUE with MX-2. Cleaned off everything with rubbing alcohol and applied a very thin line across the middle using the two pieces of tape trick. I put my TRUE straight down, gave it a little 1 degree twist counter-clockwise and clockwise and tightened the heck out of it onto my DS3L. I also replaced the thermal compound in my 8800GTS.

I set up my fans like this:


Just to explain a little, the green arrows represent the airflow direction. If any of you are familiar with the Antec 900, you'll know that the front is split into 3 compartments (1,2,3). The pink squares are the HDD and optical. #4 is the TRUE, and the red box next to it is the fan. #5 is obviously the 200mm fan which I assume is an exhaust and not an intake (please correct me if I am wrong) I know nothing about organizing airflow in a computer case and I would be more than happy if someone can kick me in the nuts if I've done a bad job, so long as you actually give me good advice on how to have it fixed

Also consider that my computer is docked into one of these computer desk compartments, somewhat like this:

so airflow is a little restricted. I'd like to have it out, for better airflow, but my mum isn't too keen on that and she insists on me having it mounted in there (the price I have to pay for living with my rents )

So now, everything's back together, and the first thing I noticed was the poor temps in coretemp. Horrid. So I decided to set everything back to stock settings and voltage. My fans are all set to low for quietness, and I've had the computer idling by just doing some browsing for the past hour.


Yeah, terrible, horrid, disgusting.

And here's my system on load on Prime95, Test 7 of the second set of tests (8K):



The idle temperature in my house is currently 69 degrees Fahrenheit...

Alright, so that's just about it, I'd also like you guys to take note of my GTS temps, as they are also a little high as well.

So, yeah, please help me out!
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 12:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail)

Hmm, are you positive the HSF is mounted properly and has good contact with the IHS?

Also, you want fans 1 and 2 as intake fans sucking air into the case...and the heatsink fan blowing toward the exhaust.

Like so:

__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 12:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail)

is there a back on the desk there? cause if it isn't then you're essentially sucking and blowing hot air and it's just going to get hotter. what you could do is take out the divider and have more square space and that would allow it to move around more. you could also like take some 120mm tubing and attach it to the back of the case where the fans blow air out and bring it out to the front and into the open.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 12:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail)

The only experiences i've had with overheating is when i try and overclock my video card it jumps to 100C. Either the heat sensor is going or my video card is about to melt. I've heard applying thermal paste incorrectly can actually increase temperatures. Maybe that's part of the problem?
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 01:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail)

You could always go for watercooling

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 01:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Putting the X in Sapper
 
SapperX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boulder
Posts: 721
Default Re: Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail)

Gurusan's suggestion should fix the problem. As it is you have almost no intake and a ton of exhaust, meaning a lot of the hot air is simply circulating around since the intake cannot keep up. I would suggest doing exactly what he said with two intakes in the front, and check your temps.
__________________
My Current PC-
Intel Q6600 G0 |Western Digital 250gb HD
Seagate 500gb HD | Western Digital 500gb HD | VisionTek HD4870 | 4gb Cruical Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800
850w Thermaltake PSU | Cooler Master Centurian 590 | 2x Dell 22" LCD

-900HA EEE pc
SapperX is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 02:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
You could always go for watercooling

Why would I pay that much money when I could just put it towards a better processor and the best air cooling available?

Anyway, I'm gonna pick up some paint thinner and undo the horrible paint job I've made. I think it might actually be interfering somehow with the temps.

And Peter, I will try and remove the back side of the desk to allow the exhaust some room to breath. Maybe the tubing's a good idea, I'll look into that as well.

And yeah, I'm going to re-distribute the fans like you said Guru, plus I have an extra 120mm fan that was initially intended for the side panel, but the TRUE got in the way. It needs to be fixed first, but once that's done, where should I put it you think? I'm thinking on the other side of the TRUE, to help shoot out air towards the exhaust... (Where can I get a second set of those thin metal fan clips for the TRUE?)

I'm fairly certain the HSF is mounted properly, all mounting screws are as tight as can be. I mounted it straight down, and the bracket on the top was expanded to a perfect X shape.

As for the graphics card, are those decent idle temps, considering that the airflow is pretty bad as well? I'm scared to turn my memory over 1000 now for benching, because if there is one thing I'm somewhat iffy about it's the contact with the heatsink and the memory modules, but I'm fairly certain that it's as tight as it can go, and it does look to me like there is decent contact. The reason why I am concerned is because from factory, it used a really thick thermal gauze, whereas I'm using a liquid/paste.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 02:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail)

I like guru's fan directions. that way the air isn't fighting itself trying to go too many different ways.

somethings wrong cause those are the temps i'm getting. but im using stock intel cooler and mx-2 haha.

and those temps arent that bad for your gpu. they run hotter than CPU's anyway. I run mine OC'd at about 75C load, idle 62c. I might throw some mx-2 on there instead of those pad things but i'm iffy about taking the cooler off lol
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 03:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail)

I left mine in stock positions.. 2 front ones intake and low. Then my turniq pointing out to the rear exhaust. My HD is mounted in the middle fan tray.

You really should suck in at the bottow and exhausxt out high. Right now you have a dead air zone at the psu and gpu. Remember think of flows.... Cool in the bottom.. heat rises sucking air up and out the top fans.

Right now i'm prime95 running, no oc just built it last week, and my temps are 49,50,45,45, but I am a G0... Not to hyjack, but is a 5deg different okay?

Oh... Try to run an exhaust out of your area to disppears the heat away.
patonb is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 03:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Q6600 B3 Temps HELP! (long post, lots of detail)

patonb has a point...your GPU and PSU need some airflow.


and patonb yeah it's normal to have a large difference between cores on the quad. I have about a 7c difference between cores 0 and 3
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high. Disillusion Overclocking and Modding 19 03-03-2008 01:13 PM
My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low? Poemaster Overclocking and Modding 24 12-29-2007 07:56 PM
my q6600 benched plus temps Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 12-25-2007 02:35 AM
Q6600 Different Core Temps mnelson07 Overclocking and Modding 7 10-11-2007 10:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.