Q6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2007, 01:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
xXDuskXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 220
Default Q6600

it's back in stock at newegg, but it's gone up $20.....g0 stepping perhaps?
__________________

xXDuskXx is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 01:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Q6600

yea i just noticed the 20$ price difference hopeing that its go stepping
__________________

cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
xXDuskXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 220
Default Re: Q6600

i shall wait for new reviews until i get it.......don't want to be stuck with B3 X_X
xXDuskXx is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: Q6600

I have no idea..wanna try calling them up? Doesn't it have to say SLACR on the box or something? I found this for $276 Antares Digital

I try calling them to ask if it was the old B3 or G0 but they're not picking up....wtf kind of services is this :laughing:
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 01:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
xXDuskXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 220
Default Re: Q6600

X_X hopefully they have a Q6600 with g0 stepping somewhere....i've been waiting over 2 months for this >_<
xXDuskXx is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 02:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: Q6600

Ok, I double check my old E6600 box and it does tell you the sSpec on the Prod Code: Like this BX80557E6600SL9ZL

So I guess if you got SL9UM you better not open the box and return it to get your money back.

*EDIT* Called newegg and ask if they can tell me the exact product code on the box but they couldn't help me.
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Requirements for Q6600? will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 31 06-27-2007 10:33 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Upgrade - Q6600, 4GB RAM - Thoughts? meat_helmet New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-12-2007 12:06 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.