Q about DX10 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2005, 08:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

wait... will all these games that are optimized for DX10 still work with a 6800gt...? im on the same boat
__________________

__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 09:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

My plan is to keep this PC in the best shape possible and keep a good copy of XP pro and SP2 around so i can still watch DVDs and do things normaly, then buy a completly new machine and get Vista and use that to do w/e i would need to do in the future.....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 09:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

If you want to keep it in the best shape possible then you will want to keep SP2 as far away frm it as possible.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 10:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Umm nope.... SP2 actully helps my machine if it is installed before everything else such as the drivers and other software.......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 10:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

as has been discussed before SP2 doesn't cause so much issues like it did when it first came out...beyond that if you do it on a fresh install you'll never have problems...it's when you try to add it onto an already trashed machine that it'll give you crap.....everytime I've installed SP2 with a fresh install I've had no problems and have had less spyware and crap cluttering my computer.

Quote:
wait... will all these games that are optimized for DX10 still work with a 6800gt...? im on the same boat
I'm sure it'll be like HL2 and an Nvidia FX card...it'll simply run the game in DX9
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 08:17 AM   #16 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
Umm nope.... SP2 actully helps my machine if it is installed before everything else such as the drivers and other software.......
My system is noticeabley faster with SP2. With SP1, it slowed down a whole lot, and was a lot faster without it, but with SP2 it's just as fast as it was with no updates installed.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 09:50 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

That made no sense to me.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 03:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

I have no SP installed at all and its really fast.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 03:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

You surely have SP1 installed, really aint a SP just a collection of all the previous security fixs?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 04:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

There is nothing wrong with SP2. All the bugs that (might) once have existed have been eradicated...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.