PSU went pop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2006, 01:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Default PSU went pop

hi
i built my PC today, then switched it on and the PSU went bang, i think it was set on the wrong setting, on 115V instead of 230V, could this of caused it. It was running for about 5 seconds.

Is there anything i can do to get it working?

thanks
__________________

jonesey is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 01:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

If you dont live in north america and you put it to 115v then you fried it. Hopefully it didnt damage the motherboard, the only thing you can do is get a new psu.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 01:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

It should have been on 115V if your in the USA.

If your in Europe then it should have been on 230V.

I would RMA it. If it made a loud pop such as you say, I wouldn't try using it again.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 01:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Whats RMA?

Could i send it back to the place i got it and say it doesnt work?
jonesey is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 01:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Thats exactly what an RMA is.

Return to Manufactures address, they will replace it. YOu need to call their tech and request and RMA, they will tell you what to do.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 01:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Do i tell them it went bang, or shall i just say it didnt work
jonesey is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 01:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Tell them when you turned it on, It made a loud bang. It never worked again.

Tell them nothing else!

NOTHING about the voltage selector in back and make sure when you get the new one that it is set correctly.

What power supply is it anyways?
Ste is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 01:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Thats exactly what an RMA is.

Return to Manufactures address, they will replace it. YOu need to call their tech and request and RMA, they will tell you what to do.
It is actually Return Merchandise Authorisation

Just to add, flip it to the correct voltage before sending it, and pack it nicely.

Btw. most good PSU's either have protection for the wrong voltage being put in, or auto select, so may be worth investing in a better one.
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 01:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Default

its a thermaltake one
jonesey is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

And this only proves why I hate TT PSU's.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.