PSU Question, On my mind for a while. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2008, 05:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default PSU Question, On my mind for a while.

Herrooo...

Okay, if i buy a Corsair 1000w PSU, and my parts only use about 600w, does the PSU still use the full 1000w, or does it just mean that its max output is 1000w.

Im just wondering because a 750TX will do me, but i want to go with the 1000w for comfort, i just dont want to be spending more on electricity.
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 05:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: PSU Question, On my mind for a while.

go for the 1000 if you got the money, as far as I know it will no increase your electricity bills. but might increase your budget bills
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 05:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: PSU Question, On my mind for a while.

Okay, so its just max output then??
zedman3d is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 06:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: PSU Question, On my mind for a while.

yep, any psu will only use what your system requires, but how efficient that is done depends on ur psu. 1000w is not necessary a 750tx will run anything your throw at it, just make sure it has the right connectors. a decent 1000w will set u back way too much..
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 07:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: PSU Question, On my mind for a while.

unless you are going quad CF 4870x2 or something there's no reason to get a 1000 watt PSU.

And yes that's only max output. I have a 750W PSU but at idle I use about 98 watts
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 11:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: PSU Question, On my mind for a while.

Just a max output bro
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 11:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: PSU Question, On my mind for a while.

For the majority of us, 650-750 will be more then enough, I would have gotten a 750TX or a Xigmatek 750w if the ST1000 wasn't given to me for a great price.
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 09-08-2008, 01:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: PSU Question, On my mind for a while.

Sweet, thanks everyone. I Still think im going to need 1000w, and even if i dont im gonna get one so way in the future if i build another main rig i can re-use.

I wanna go for Quad Crossfire or Sli with a Nehalem. Thats why.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 09-08-2008, 02:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: PSU Question, On my mind for a while.

Jesus, howmuch spare cash you got!?!? /jealous
lukas is offline  
Old 09-08-2008, 10:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: PSU Question, On my mind for a while.

lol, everyone "wants" to get 2x4870x2's, but you just don't need them. I guess in the future you might, but right now I don't see a real need for them.
__________________

__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick PSU Question... ilim4t1c New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-29-2008 03:35 PM
PSU question Metalice New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-17-2008 10:12 PM
malfunctioning psu harry0591 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-04-2008 08:43 PM
PSU Trouble! Flipip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-24-2008 04:19 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.