PSU question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2009, 06:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Here lol
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to unimatrix82
Default PSU question

hello everyone, im new to the forum long time computer user, my question is about my power requirments for my new build here is what im building

AMD athlon 64 x2 2.6ghz
6 gigs of DDR2 ram
640gig sata 2 harddrive
EVGA GTX 260 core 216 version.
COOLER MASTER RC-690-KKN1-GP Black SECC case
Vista ultimate 64bit edition for the OS

now the burning question would a corsair 850watt psu be sufficient enough to run everything ? next year i plan to add another sata harddrive and gtx 260 so im not doing sli yet.
__________________

unimatrix82 is offline  
Old 02-06-2009, 06:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: PSU question

Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX 650W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply - Power Supplies

that psu will be good fine.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Here lol
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to unimatrix82
Default Re: PSU question

well i decided to get a 9600gso instead to see if my mother board was working i have a asus m2n sli delux mother board, it has the amd athlon 64 x2 2.6ghz in it, and i got everything hooked up to my 500watt psu earlier and i get this weird beeping sequence, one long beep and two short beeps i called EVGA they said it could be the video card, so i took it back to computer deli where i bought it, they pluged it in to there unit there and it worked, i tried clearing the bios on my MObo that did not do anything, im at my witts end here. i really dont feel like buying another mother board, and i cant flash the bios my old machine has an agp card in it and i cant flash the bios that way.
unimatrix82 is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: PSU question

hmm i've never come across that problem before. what psu did they hook it up to at the store?

Can I ask why you built a new rig with an x2 in it?
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: PSU question

I've had that happen to me before. I forget exactly what it was. I believe one time all I had to do was put the video card in better, it was a little loose. Another fix for me was I took all the ram out besides one 512mb stick and turned down the voltage to it. Idk, it took my some fiddling around with when I had that problem.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 11:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: PSU question

This ugly red one is the same price but more watts and amps: Newegg.com - PC Power &#38; Cooling S75CF 750W EPS12V SLI NVIDIA SLI Certified &#40;Dual 8800 GTX and below&#41; CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies
Druid is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 11:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Here lol
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to unimatrix82
Default Re: PSU question

they hooked it up to some old dell desktop, that probably didnt have more than a 350watt psu in it, and it booted up, im getting a new motherboard anyway just to be on the safe side my budget this year for upgrades is $600
unimatrix82 is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 01:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange County, California ;)
Posts: 181
Default Re: PSU question

I'd just go with the 850TX, so you won't have to upgrade anytime soon again. It's fairly vheap for how much power it can produce. ONly like $30 more than the 650TX.
scrimstar is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 01:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange County, California ;)
Posts: 181
Default Re: PSU question

I'd just go with the 850TX, so you won't have to upgrade anytime soon again. It's fairly cheap for how much power it can produce. Only like $30 more than the 650TX.
scrimstar is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 01:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
spigen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 168
Default Re: PSU question

I would get Corsair's HX series either this one
Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-620HX 620W ATX12V v2.2 and EPS12V 2.91 SLI Certified CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Modular Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply - Power Supplies
__________________

__________________
Core i7 920
Vigor Monsoon III
Asus R2E x58
3x2gb Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 @8-8-8-24
ATI Radeon HD4870X2
Ultra X3 1000W
WD VRaptor 300gb
(2)WD black ITB
Cosmos S
spigen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to diagnose blown psu, or, undiagnose it. drewjustforyou System Upgrades 9 01-04-2009 07:03 PM
Psu question dano4163 System Upgrades 3 12-28-2008 11:11 AM
Cooler Master PSU - won't start Jojojamo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-26-2008 02:33 PM
SLI Upgrade, Power Question cylon New Systems | Building and Buying 20 07-29-2008 01:54 PM
Quick PSU Question... ilim4t1c New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-29-2008 03:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.