PSU Problem Solution - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 01:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default PSU Problem Solution

Hey i bought a 500watt psu for $30.00 but when i got it home i found out i didnt have enough 4 pin connectors. What i did is simply, on the last 4 pin connector, i poped out the pins using a small screw driver and added my own 4 pin connector buy opening little clips on the pins and closing them with the new wire inside. It is actually rather easy but you do need to get an extra 4 pin off of something!



Amd Athlon Xp 2500+
768mb pc2700
80Gb
40Gb
__________________

AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

May as well be the first to say, you bought a $30 PSU? - It will blow up sooner or later, and may take hardware with it.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default Reply

I got it from a trusty store that hasnt failed me yet plus i got a lots of warrenties to protect me
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.