PSU for Mobo & CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default PSU for Mobo & CPU

What would the absolute min PSU Wattage for these three be?


Gigabyte K8U ULi Socket 754 ATX Mobo

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Newcastle 2.0 GHZ S754 CPU

Powercolor ATI Radeon 9250 GPU
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

This will run it just fine.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104954
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:12 PM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

k thx. u think 450 is the absolute min? dont u think a 300 could run it? building that comp for my gf and she already has a PSU of 300W.

if not we need a case + PSU since both r pretty old now. bout 3-4 yrs old
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

im pretty sure that a 300w would run it fine if she's not gonna be overclocking or anything that requires a big PSU, just make sure the amperage is good.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:17 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ya i already checked all of that and i was pretty sure it was ok but just wanted to check. thx man
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

considering 300w psu's have overall low amper rating , its very likely that it wont handle it
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:24 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

alright so what happens if it isnt ok? i saw a case with psu for like 40 bucks.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

then dont buy it. its not likely to be very good. 300W one u got will be fine.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

basicly if it isnt *ok* then 3 possible scenerios
1) the pc wont power up
2) it will power up but will be very unstable,random restarts/freezing
3) it will go south and fry itself possibly along with other parts..

psus that come with cases are usally crap , you should buy the psu in seperate , read here why you shouldnt go cheap on a psu http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=96974
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 11:31 PM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

the psu i have with this case is fine for now until i upgrade to the conroe. and ive got it OC'd 300MHz with raising the voltage too. alright i'll try it first and if it becomes unstable i'll switch
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.