PSU has "20/24" pin connector, mobo has 20 pin. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2005, 07:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default

thats fine
__________________

sgtmetal is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 03:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to XxDeceptoRxX
Default

Thread necromancy... if my mobo says Main conenctor 24 pin my power supply can be 20+4 right?
__________________

XxDeceptoRxX is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 03:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by XxDeceptoRxX
Thread necromancy... if my mobo says Main conenctor 24 pin my power supply can be 20+4 right?
Thats right
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 03:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to XxDeceptoRxX
Default

k cool thx wasn't sure if 20/24 is like 20+4
^^
XxDeceptoRxX is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

You can also plug a 20pin PSU into a 24pin mobo if im correct.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

some of 'em...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 07:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

yep i did back when i had a Duron
but you need an extra ATX 12V for highend CPUS IE an Athlon 64 3000+
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.