Is this PSU enough for this system? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2007, 06:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Is this PSU enough for this system?

Antec Truepower Trio 550 watt

Antec 900 Case 2 80mm fans, 1 180mm fan, 1 200mm fan,
E6600 CPU (not overclocked)
Gigabyte 965p (using onboard video and audio)
1GB Corsair Dual Channel Ram
Lite-on DVDRW x 2
500GB Western Digital Sata 2 HDD

I built the system but the fans seem to come on very slowly. Sometimes some of the fans don't even spin up. (including the CPU fan!) Once they DO spin up, they stay on. I've disconnected and reconnected everything. I assumed the above PSU would be fine without some power hungry graphics card. Was I wrong?
Can probably RMA it and switch to a 650 watt truepower.
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

That is MORE than enough. That PSU is incredibly overkill. You could support SLI 8800GTX on those watts and your using a C2D and onboard video. I would get a 400w PSU and that's all you'll need.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

This must be a defective. Just watching things power up it just feels like the system isn't getting enough juice. Maybe I better RMA this unit for a replacement. I can't think of anything else it could be.

Thank you for the reply
Shafra is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Possibly...there might be something else though, does the monitor come on? Does the tower stay on? Explain how it exactly works.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

That amount of power should be plenty to power your system even with an 8800gtx (3 x +12 with 18amp each is a lot for any graphics card out now) if you got one later.

So that psu should be powering your system no sweat. I can't think of anything else that would effect the fans unless you have them hooked up to the mobo or fan controller?

If not then i would try RMAing that psu for another one or a different psu.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
That is MORE than enough. That PSU is incredibly overkill. You could support SLI 8800GTX on those watts and your using a C2D and onboard video. I would get a 400w PSU and that's all you'll need.
That psu cannot run 2 8800gtx's. It needs at least 56amps (that spu only has 54), since one 8800gtx alone needs 28.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

I was pretty sure it depended on the amount of @'s on the rails, and that Antec has 3 with plenty.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

This thing has me stumped. Sometimes when I power it on all fans kick on, other times 1 fan my stay off, sometimes the CPU fan. If I give the fan a spin with my finger it starts working. It's totally random, if I disconnect the DVD drives all fans seem to power up fine, therefore, I assumed it was not getting enough power. Power and 4 in connectors are attached, I can't see to figure out the problem.
Shafra is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

^^yeah i just realized that after checking myself on the minimum requirments for an 8800gtx, but that psu still doesn't supply enough amps on the +12v rails.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Ah, yea it only has 18 giving it a total of 56 with all three and you would need 60A's to run SLI.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.