PSU enough? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2009, 01:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default PSU enough?

I currently have a 750w psu for an i7 920 at 4ghz, 6gb ram, 3 7200 hds and a gtx 285 sc. I am going to sli another gtx 285 sc and add 6gb more ram. Will 750 still be enough or should I get a 1000w? Thanks.
__________________

insane84722 is offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 01:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: PSU enough?

What brand is the PSU? And why are you adding another 6gb of ram?
__________________

__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 01:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default Re: PSU enough?

Its a corsair and because I want to. :\
insane84722 is offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 01:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: PSU enough?

Unless you do some major cad work or hd video editing, youre not gonna use anywhere close to 12gb let alone 6. Save your money if you dont do one of those things. You should be fine with the 750w corsair. A 1000w is really only needed when youre running tri-sli. If you wanted to have a little extra juice, i would get an 850w pc power & cooling. You should be fine with the one you have now though.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 02:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,661
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: PSU enough?

I'm guessing it's good enough for what you want, but it's always nice to be sure. post up the model of your PSU, I'll check it for you.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 02:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: PSU enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
I'm guessing it's good enough for what you want, but it's always nice to be sure. post up the model of your PSU, I'll check it for you.
He did . Corsair 750w.

You should be golden with it. I have a Corsair 520hx with a single OC'd GTX 285, and OC'd e6750 on it. Runs fine with no probs.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 02:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default Re: PSU enough?

Thanks for the information. 750 it is.
insane84722 is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 04:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default Re: PSU enough?

Don't settle for the watts, check the amperage.
Albo23 is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 04:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: PSU enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albo23 View Post
Don't settle for the watts, check the amperage.
corsair makes good stuff. no need. its 60 amps ftw
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 04:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: PSU enough?

As a rule of thumb you want to check the amperage for sure. BUT, like you guys said, it's freakin Corsair. With a Corsair 520hx, 550W,620hx, etc, you're golden on just about any sinly video card out right now, within reason of course. Same goes for PC Power, they're awesome. That 610W they make has amperage up the ying yang.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading my PSU TekBubs New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-14-2009 07:32 PM
PSU Problem/Cooling Problem Like2game New Systems | Building and Buying 11 01-05-2009 08:46 PM
how to diagnose blown psu, or, undiagnose it. drewjustforyou System Upgrades 9 01-04-2009 07:03 PM
PSU Trouble! Flipip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-24-2008 04:19 PM
Question regarding mini ITX and recommended PSU 96300NAZ New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-16-2007 10:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.