Psu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to CompGeek06
Default Psu

I just got my Thermaltake tr2 430watt psu, Isnt there a way to turn it on and see if its running with out actually hooking up to your comp ?
__________________

CompGeek06 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 04:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 58
Default

You can just plug it in as if it were attached to your computer and turn it on. I should run like normal, except if won't actually be doing anything.
__________________

__________________
~Justin
jeelliso is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 05:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to CompGeek06
Default

I thought you had to put something in the main 20 pin power plug
CompGeek06 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 58
Default

You may want to check the manual for your PSU, but I checked mine and it seems to be working fine without anything connected to it.

Why do you want to test it anyway?
__________________
~Justin
jeelliso is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 06:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to CompGeek06
Default

allright i thought that it can like fry or something if u dont do the main 20 pin plug thing. I was just wanting to make sure its running.
CompGeek06 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 07:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 58
Default

I've never heard that, but I don't want to tell you something that will fry your PSU. You might want to wait then.
__________________
~Justin
jeelliso is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to CompGeek06
Default

Anyone else ?
CompGeek06 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Why would it fry?

I highly doubt it would.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

you stick a paper clip in 2hole it should work, i cant rember what 2 holes though, just plug the psu in.
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.