PSU for 5850 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2010, 02:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 158
Default PSU for 5850

Hi, I have changed my mind I have decided to get a 5850 instead of a 5770. I have a Corsair 550vx psu (550 watts). Would it be able to handle two 5850's in crossfire?
My specs are:
amd 720 (4th core unlocked) OCed to 3.0 ghz
2 gigs of ram
and im going to have 2 5850's crossfire
__________________

michaelvvmm is offline  
Old 04-04-2010, 09:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: PSU for 5850

It "MIGHT" be able to hand two 5850's in crossfire.

There's no use in not trying.
I say, give it a shot, if it works, great!
If it doesn't work, then use a single card until you can order a 600-650w PSU to replace it.
No sense in wasting money if you don't need to.
__________________

__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 04-04-2010, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: PSU for 5850

I have that psu running 2x 4850s. Corsair tends to under rate their psu's, so i wouldn't be surprised if it could, however you would be pushing the envelope. Going up to the 620hx would not hurt.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 04-04-2010, 11:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 158
Default Re: PSU for 5850

What happens if I dont have not enough power? Does the computer not startup?
michaelvvmm is offline  
Old 04-05-2010, 02:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: PSU for 5850

The computer may not start, which would be the best thing. Or you could get it all up and running, and literally fry the PSU or Video cards. If it does start up, get a voltage monitor! Software programs should do just fine. If/When it's booted up, check the 12V voltage.

I took a chance and tried my luck with powering a 4870 with an Antec BP-350. I was lucky as it worked, and kept good voltage, as long as I didn't overclock the video card.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 04-05-2010, 08:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 158
Default Re: PSU for 5850

Ok I will wait to get a second 1 and get a 650w psu. I know this off the topic but what is the TDP for this motherboard: Newegg.com - MSI 790XT-G45 AM3&#47;AM2&#43;&#47;AM2 AMD 790X ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards
michaelvvmm is offline  
Old 04-05-2010, 09:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: PSU for 5850

^ motherboards don't have a tdp.

do you mean like if it's limited to using only certain cpus with a specific tdp?
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 04-05-2010, 10:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: PSU for 5850

Well technically they do, but it isn't big enough to worry about. I would get a psu from corsair or sea sonic. i sued to recommend pc power and cooling but word is they are slipping in quality.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 04-05-2010, 11:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 158
Default Re: PSU for 5850

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin Man View Post
^ motherboards don't have a tdp.

do you mean like if it's limited to using only certain cpus with a specific tdp?
Yes, what is the highest wattage of a cpu could this motherboard can handle I know it could handle more that 125w because 1 of the reviews showed their specs and it showed a 125w processor (its was the phenom 9850)
michaelvvmm is offline  
Old 04-06-2010, 07:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: PSU for 5850

yea, that msi mobo supports cpus with a max tdp of 125w.

i see that it supports the pii x4 965 c3 stepping, which is the 125w version, but it does not support the c2 stepping, which is the 140w version.
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics Performance List Baez New Systems | Building and Buying 539 05-22-2015 08:31 PM
*READ FIRST* Updated Power supply guide Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 37 04-11-2012 03:50 AM
*READ FIRST* Updated Power supply guide Ste System Upgrades 2 12-12-2009 09:30 PM
Heat/ Airflow/ PSU Pezzy Overclocking and Modding 7 11-26-2009 10:45 AM
PSU Problem/Cooling Problem Like2game New Systems | Building and Buying 11 01-05-2009 08:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.