psu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2008, 01:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default psu

i want to get the ball rowling on my new rig.. cant buy everything at once but the corsair 750tx is pretty good and i can just plug that into my old rig for the time being right?

Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies

it will work with ide controlled objects also correct?

or what would be the best to get first that i can actaully use?
__________________

overlord20 is offline  
Old 11-18-2008, 01:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: psu

right.

but if you are just getting a 4850, 650TX is good also, (EMCBBBJBA) promo code to use with the 650
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 11-18-2008, 02:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: psu

yea but i want to xfire in the future and what not so i was going to go with the 750 and eventually if i ever have enough money go to the 4870x2
overlord20 is offline  
Old 11-18-2008, 02:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: psu

650TX will still be fine for 4850 CF and a single 4870X2
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 11-18-2008, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: psu

well i like to be prepared for anything and its not a bad price on the psu.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 11-18-2008, 02:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
What choice did I have?..
 
SuxoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TX (Soon CA)
Posts: 412
Send a message via AIM to SuxoR
Default Re: psu

If the price isn't bad it wouldn't be a bad idea just to get a little more power

It's better to be safe then to be on the bare minimum :]
SuxoR is offline  
Old 11-18-2008, 02:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: psu

yes i have learned from experiance better to be safe then sorry..

so im going to order my new psu tonight when i find my wallet lol.
__________________

overlord20 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card?? Jtumble2 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 21 08-23-2008 08:37 PM
malfunctioning psu harry0591 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-04-2008 08:43 PM
PSU Trouble! Flipip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-24-2008 04:19 PM
Question regarding mini ITX and recommended PSU 96300NAZ New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-16-2007 10:29 PM
Psu Redmo0n System Upgrades 6 12-15-2007 11:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.