psu, and the 12 v rail - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2007, 06:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 90
Default psu, and the 12 v rail

ok i got a 450 watt psu from E power its 12 v rail is 16 amps,

i also have a radeon x1950 pro with recommended 30 amps on 12 v rail

did i screw up when choosing psu lol? btw why does vid card need the 12 v rail if it takes a molex connector anyway... i connect 1 4 pin connector to run it... someone shed some light plz, my cpu btw is p4 cedar mill 3.0 65 nm
__________________

Chrysamere is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: psu, and the 12 v rail

Yes you did. Molex is the connector that supplies both the 5v and 12v voltage.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: psu, and the 12 v rail

i blame the gateway tech support, they told me my cpu wouldnt work with 20 amps or higher...
Chrysamere is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 06:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: psu, and the 12 v rail

they are a bunch of idiots, they aren't smart like the people at T.F.
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 12:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: psu, and the 12 v rail

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
they are a bunch of idiots, they aren't smart like the people at T.F.
we should start our own ebay brand of computer building, just for tech forums.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 06:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: psu, and the 12 v rail

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
we should start our own ebay brand of computer building, just for tech forums.
ya.. Peter and I proposed this at one point...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 04:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: psu, and the 12 v rail

accualy when i got the psu, it had 2 12 v rails, my mobo has a 24 pin connection needed and 1 4 pin. in the psu there was 1 20 pin, and 2 4 pins
the 20+4 pin went into mobo and the other 4 pin went into near the cpu. does this still mean im in trouble?
Chrysamere is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 02:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: psu, and the 12 v rail

hmm find us a link to your psu.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 04:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: psu, and the 12 v rail

rails != wires. If your PSU has multiple 12v rails then you might be fine. If your PSU has two strings of Molex connectors coming out of it that doesn't mean anything.

Look for a sticker on your PSU. If there's one that includes specs on the DC output then list that here.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 04:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: psu, and the 12 v rail

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysamere View Post
accualy when i got the psu, it had 2 12 v rails, my mobo has a 24 pin connection needed and 1 4 pin. in the psu there was 1 20 pin, and 2 4 pins
the 20+4 pin went into mobo and the other 4 pin went into near the cpu. does this still mean im in trouble?
I'm assuming you mean the extra plug for a Pentium 4? and yes for that card you need a better PSU although i don't know if Compaq is proprietary on their PSU's like dell
__________________

TheEnd187 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.