?PS Question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2006, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Question ?PS Question?

by any chance can a 24 pin PS fit into any computer case because i bought a case with a 20 Pin 400watt PS and i found out that the Mobo i bought needs a 24 pin PS

help would be nice
__________________

SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

20 pins will be fine with 24 pin motherboards. If you are using a PCI-Express graphics card, you should have at least 15 amps on the 12v line.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 11:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

the thing is im not using no PCI graphics card im using the stock one thats built in the mobo and the spec are:
+3.3v 28a
+5v 40a
+12v 12a
-12v 1.0a
-5v 1.0a
+5vsb 3.0a

this is wat i hav:

Asus M2NPV-VM Socket AM2 nVidia GeForce 6150 + nForce 430 Chipset Dual Channal DDR2 Integrated GeForce6 GPU DVI-D & RGB Output 4x SATA Gigabit Lan HD Audio Firewire mATX

AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Socket AM2 2.2ghz

Seagate 40gb HD

LG DVD burner dual layer

LG CD burner

Corsair DDR2 PC2-4200 533mhz 512mb 240 Pin



is this OK!
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 11:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well what are you expecting to do with the computer? cause for gaming, honestly it would do pretty poorly. I mean even for just windows I would use 1 gig of ram. and a 40gig HD. LOL I have that much in just music alone.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

no i meant as in will the PS give enough power!
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.